Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Florence Ave  »  4103 Florence Ave

4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens
Alternate address(es) 4103 E Florence Ave
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell

Sales & Tax Overview for 4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 05/15/2024
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,896

Lot & Building Information for 4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 3,543
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.209
Year built 1949
Year last altered 1982
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 3,543 square feet and a current price per square foot of $324.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,196,460.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2024 $1,150,000
07/27/2001 $300,003
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/15/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
03/06/2024 Modify Financing Statement
04/25/2023 Financing Statement
01/30/2008 Release
01/30/2008 Reconveyance
07/27/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,362
Current property tax $18,896
Market value $1,196,460

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11651 Bell Landscape Light Dist#1
11652 Bell Sewer Maintenance
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,196,460 1.4511 $17,362 +168.02%
2024-2025 $443,168 1.4617 $6,478 +1.94%
2023-2024 $434,479 1.4626 $6,355 +4.35%
2022-2023 $425,961 1.4296 $6,090 +0.87%
2021-2022 $417,610 1.4456 $6,037 -0.56%

Permits for 4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 4103 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6808 San Luis Ave, Bell Gardens 926 05/25/2012
6814 San Luis Ave, Bell Gardens 1,020
4019 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 2,052 03/12/2018 $820,000
3922 Bell Ave, Bell Gardens 1,328 06/28/2022
6825 Corona Ave, Bell Gardens 1,077 11/06/2024
6818 San Luis Ave, Bell Gardens 1,210 03/09/2021
4004 Weik Ave, Bell Gardens 741 04/18/2005 $330,003
4038 Weik Ave, Bell Gardens 1,232 03/26/2021
4034 Weik Ave, Bell Gardens 1,078 09/30/2025
4030 Weik Ave, Bell Gardens 1,360 07/09/1993 $158,000
4020 Weik Ave, Bell Gardens 1,318 02/20/2026
4025 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 2,400 10/03/2016
4022 Weik Ave, Bell Gardens 1,412 03/20/2008
4015 1/2 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 920 04/05/2017
4018 Weik Ave, Bell Gardens 855 03/12/2021 $480,000