Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Atlantic Ave  »  6706 Atlantic Ave

6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens
Alternate address(es) 6706 S Atlantic Ave
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell

Sales & Tax Overview for 6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 10/22/2004
Sale price $500,005
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,232

Lot & Building Information for 6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 4,513
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 0.414
Units 4
Year built 2008
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 4,513 square feet and a current price per square foot of $110.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $973,363.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2004 $500,005
07/14/1999 $213,638
07/19/1994 $255,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/08/2014 Agreement
04/08/2014 Assignment of Rents
04/08/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/29/2012 Assignment Trust Deed
02/20/2009 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/21/2007 Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
10/22/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/14/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/19/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,124
Current property tax $19,232
Market value $973,363

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11651 Bell Landscape Light Dist#1
11652 Bell Sewer Maintenance
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $973,363 1.4511 $14,124 +1.26%
2024-2025 $954,297 1.4617 $13,949 +1.94%
2023-2024 $935,586 1.4626 $13,684 +4.35%
2022-2023 $917,242 1.4296 $13,113 +0.87%
2021-2022 $899,258 1.4456 $13,000 -0.55%

Permits for 6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 6706 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4505 Brompton Ave, Bell Gardens 3,720 05/07/2013 $865,000
4545 Brompton Ave, Bell Gardens 1,419 01/04/2012
4551 Brompton Ave, Bell Gardens 1,568 10/05/2012
6713 Woodward Ave, Bell Gardens 1,842 07/21/2006
4515 Brompton Ave, Bell Gardens 1,184 05/27/2015
6812 Woodward Ave, Bell Gardens 2,060 06/02/2021 $676,000
4555 Brompton Ave, Bell Gardens 1,547 07/12/2000 $175,001
6622 Atlantic Ave, Bell Gardens 5,108 10/10/2013
6801 Woodward Ave, Bell Gardens 2,574 02/24/2021
4519 Brompton Ave, Bell Gardens 1,408 09/16/2021
6725 Woodward Ave, Bell Gardens 1,088 05/14/2004
6804 Atlantic Ave, Bell Gardens 1,280 06/29/2000
6808 Atlantic Ave, Bell Gardens 4,284 09/04/2015 $434,000
4561 Brompton Ave, Bell Gardens 1,568 01/15/2016