Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Gage Ave  »  4646 Gage Ave

4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens
Alternate address(es) 4646 E Gage Ave
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell

Sales & Tax Overview for 4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 10/18/2023
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,919

Lot & Building Information for 4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 1,056
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.115
Units 1
Year built 1928

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 1,056 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,278.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $416,160.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2023 $1,350,000

Title Documents for 4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/18/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
10/10/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,039
Current property tax $6,919
Market value $416,160

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11651 Bell Landscape Light Dist#1
11652 Bell Sewer Maintenance
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $416,160 1.4511 $6,039 +1.26%
2024-2025 $408,000 1.4617 $5,964 +82.77%
2023-2024 $223,099 1.4626 $3,263 +4.35%
2022-2023 $218,726 1.4296 $3,127 +0.87%
2021-2022 $214,438 1.4456 $3,100 -0.55%

Permits for 4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 4646 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4660 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 1,560 10/30/2024
6501 Prospect Ave, Bell Gardens 1,624 07/17/2009 $300,003
6521 Prospect Ave, Bell Gardens 1,166 12/22/2009 $225,002
6419 Prospect Ave, Bell Gardens 2,600 04/12/2024 $932,500
6502 King Ave, Bell Gardens 5,974 07/10/2024
6509 Prospect Ave, Bell Gardens 1,656 10/16/1995
4560 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 1,950 04/26/2004
4634 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 6,240 10/18/2023 $1,350,000
6506 Woodward Ave, Bell Gardens 2,160 12/17/2002
6426 King Ave, Bell Gardens 1,520 10/17/2019
6512 King Ave, Bell Gardens 5,974 07/10/2024
6601 King Ave, Bell Gardens 11,977 08/10/2018
6522 King Ave, Bell Gardens 2,234 06/09/2021
6416 King Ave, Bell Gardens 1,304 03/26/2024
4612 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 1,942 05/21/2021