Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Gage Ave  »  4700 Gage Ave

4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens
Alternate address(es) 4700 E Gage Ave
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell

Sales & Tax Overview for 4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 06/18/2024
Sale price $925,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,221

Lot & Building Information for 4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 1,263
Total sqft 2,343
Building class Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200)
Acreage 0.186
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1987
Year last altered 1988

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200) located at 4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 1,263 square feet and a current price per square foot of $732.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $962,370.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2024 $925,000
01/03/2019 $600,000
09/30/2013 $430,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/18/2024 Assignment of Rents
06/18/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/18/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
05/03/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/04/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/03/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/30/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/30/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/30/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,965
Current property tax $15,221
Market value $962,370

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11651 Bell Landscape Light Dist#1
11652 Bell Sewer Maintenance
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $962,370 1.4511 $13,965 +42.74%
2024-2025 $669,306 1.4617 $9,783 +1.94%
2023-2024 $656,183 1.4626 $9,597 +4.35%
2022-2023 $643,318 1.4296 $9,197 +0.88%
2021-2022 $630,705 1.4456 $9,117 -0.56%

Permits for 4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 4700 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4671 Acacia St, Bell Gardens 7,246 06/17/2025
4676 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 1,480 02/25/2015 $837,500
4670 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 3,142 06/28/2016
6605 Prospect Ave, Bell Gardens 945 09/03/2015
4677 Acacia St, Bell Gardens 2,944 06/17/2025
4711 Acacia St, Bell Gardens 4,636 01/05/2012
4676 Acacia St, Bell Gardens 2,002 11/28/2011
4715 Acacia St, Bell Gardens 4,680 12/13/2005
6508 Prospect Ave, Bell Gardens 1,720 02/12/2007
6615 Prospect Ave, Bell Gardens 1,350 04/13/2026
6611 Prospect Ave, Bell Gardens 945
4714 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 3,744 07/02/2012
4680 Acacia St, Bell Gardens 1,105 12/15/2021
4705 Acacia St, Bell Gardens 1,079 03/07/2025
6623 Prospect Ave, Bell Gardens 1,399 04/04/2025
6601 Prospect Ave, Bell Gardens 1,039 11/27/2023