Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Gage Ave  »  4960 Gage Ave

4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell

Sales & Tax Overview for 4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 08/01/2022
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,940

Lot & Building Information for 4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 1,182
Building class Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600)
Acreage 0.294
Year built 1956
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600) located at 4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 1,182 square feet and a current price per square foot of $423.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $795,905.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2022 $500,000

Title Documents for 4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/22/2023 Assignment Trust Deed
09/06/2022 Assignment Trust Deed
08/01/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/01/2022 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
08/01/2022 Affidavit Succession Interest
05/26/2022 Affidavit
08/10/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/10/2017 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,549
Current property tax $12,940
Market value $795,905

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11651 Bell Landscape Light Dist#1
11652 Bell Sewer Maintenance
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $795,905 1.4511 $11,549 +1.26%
2024-2025 $780,300 1.4617 $11,406 +1.94%
2023-2024 $765,000 1.4626 $11,189 +712.56%
2022-2023 $96,320 1.4296 $1,377 +0.88%
2021-2022 $94,432 1.4456 $1,365 -0.57%

Permits for 4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 4960 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4851 Bell Ave, Bell Gardens 924 01/31/2022
4874 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens
4923 Nevada St, Bell Gardens 1,205 05/27/2004
4861 Bell Ave, Bell Gardens 1,485 07/07/2010 $250,002
6411 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 956 01/03/2023
6611 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 1,851 07/29/2022
6722 Heliotrope Ave, Bell Gardens 1,293 10/09/2001 $180,001
4850 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 7,988 12/22/2025
4865 Bell Ave, Bell Gardens 1,765 03/04/2026
6718 Heliotrope Ave, Bell Gardens 1,556 03/10/1998 $100,000
6708 Heliotrope Ave, Bell Gardens 3,532 07/15/2021 $1,200,000
6636 Heliotrope Ave, Bell Gardens 4,208 01/22/2021
4918 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens
4927 Nevada St, Bell Gardens 1,171 07/12/2024
6714 Heliotrope Ave, Bell Gardens 2,134 03/10/1998 $90,000