Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Florence Ave  »  4945 Florence Ave

4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens
Alternate address(es) 4945 E Florence Ave
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell

Sales & Tax Overview for 4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 01/17/2020
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,823

Lot & Building Information for 4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 3,804
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100)
Acreage 0.6
Year built 1966
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100) located at 4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 3,804 square feet and a current price per square foot of $604.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,565,688.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2020 $2,300,000
01/09/2017 $1,750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/17/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/17/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/09/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $37,231
Current property tax $46,823
Market value $2,565,688

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11651 Bell Landscape Light Dist#1
11652 Bell Sewer Maintenance
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,565,688 1.4511 $37,231 +1.26%
2024-2025 $2,515,381 1.4617 $36,767 +1.94%
2023-2024 $2,466,061 1.4626 $36,069 +4.35%
2022-2023 $2,417,708 1.4296 $34,564 +0.87%
2021-2022 $2,370,303 1.4456 $34,265 +23.16%

Permits for 4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 4945 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4965 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,716 02/14/2012
7116 Heliotrope Ave, Bell Gardens 1,196 05/19/1998 $121,000
4847 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,396 12/18/2024
4851 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 880 03/15/2013
4901 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 883 12/21/2023
5029 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 21,848 07/26/2000 $1,031,010
5009 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 6,384
5027 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 20,100 09/04/2020 $6,000,000
5001 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 987 05/18/2012
5045 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 3,600
5089 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 16,550
6900 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 2,583 12/31/2018
6901 Sherman Way, Bell Gardens 1,656 10/16/2019
7107 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 01/17/2020
7101 Wilcox Ave, Bell Gardens 01/17/2020