Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Crafton Ave  »  6620 Crafton Ave

6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell

Sales & Tax Overview for 6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 12/13/2024
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,081

Lot & Building Information for 6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 2,461
Total sqft 3,040
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 2
Units 5
Year built 1948
Year last altered 1971
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,461 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,377,000, the tax amount paid for 6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $19,981.

When was 6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 12/13/2024 for $1,350,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2024 $1,350,000

Title Documents for 6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/07/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/13/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/13/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
12/13/2024 Quitclaim Deed
05/08/2023 Correction Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/16/2022 Reconveyance
04/28/2022 Assignment of Rents
04/28/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/28/2021 Assignment
05/13/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,982
Current property tax $22,081
Market value $1,377,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11651 Bell Landscape Light Dist#1
11652 Bell Sewer Maintenance
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,377,000 1.4511 $19,982 +57.79%
2024-2025 $866,345 1.4617 $12,663 +195.18%
2023-2024 $293,319 1.4626 $4,290 +4.35%
2022-2023 $287,577 1.4296 $4,111 +0.86%
2021-2022 $281,947 1.4456 $4,076 -0.55%

Permits for 6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 6620 Crafton Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6700 Crafton Ave, Bell Gardens 1,115 03/21/2008
6721 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 953 01/20/2023
6918 Crafton Ave, Bell Gardens 1,152 10/08/2008 $405,000
6928 Crafton Ave, Bell Gardens 990 11/09/2020
6606 Crafton Ave, Bell Gardens 1,422 02/09/2018 $680,000
6722 Crafton Ave, Bell Gardens 1,081 10/05/2020
6609 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,380 04/30/2009 $210,002
6914 Crafton Ave, Bell Gardens 1,612 09/24/2003 $360,003
6612 Crafton Ave, Bell Gardens 1,784 08/29/2012 $295,000
6621 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 2,445 08/11/2023
6912 Crafton Ave, Bell Gardens 928 09/20/2010 $225,002
6924 Crafton Ave, Bell Gardens 838 02/14/2003 $290,002
6714 Crafton Ave, Bell Gardens 2,208 12/11/2023
6719 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,352 11/15/2024 $710,000