Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Eastern Ave  »  7540 Eastern Ave

7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 06/29/2022
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,208

Lot & Building Information for 7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 1,210
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100)
Acreage 0.231
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1971
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100) located at 7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 1,210 square feet and a current price per square foot of $702.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $920,065.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2022 $850,000

Title Documents for 7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/29/2022 Assignment of Rents
06/29/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/23/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/23/2016 Affidavit Succession Interest
05/18/2016 Affidavit Succession Interest
04/29/2014 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,466
Current property tax $12,208
Market value $920,065

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $920,065 1.1375 $10,466 +0.89%
2024-2025 $902,026 1.15 $10,373 -0.30%
2023-2024 $884,340 1.1765 $10,404 +129.58%
2022-2023 $391,993 1.1561 $4,532 +3.66%
2021-2022 $384,308 1.1376 $4,372 +0.76%

Permits for 7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 7540 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7550 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 2,914
7551 Purdy Ave, Bell Gardens 827
5735 Priory St, Bell Gardens 1,178 07/31/2013 $414,000
5715 Priory St, Bell Gardens 1,360 04/24/2023 $1,039,000
5516 Priory St, Bell Gardens 08/12/2016
5534 Priory St, Bell Gardens 08/12/2016
5723 Priory St, Bell Gardens 1,135 04/23/2024
5719 Priory St, Bell Gardens 816 04/23/2026
5523 Clara St, Bell Gardens 08/12/2016
7526 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 2,208 09/15/2016
5837 Priory St, Bell Gardens 827 04/11/2022
5543 Clara St, Bell Gardens 08/12/2016
5539 Clara St, Bell Gardens 08/12/2016
5515 Clara St, Bell Gardens 08/12/2016
5731 Priory St, Bell Gardens 1,086 04/15/2024
5801 Priory St, Bell Gardens 720 02/14/2022
5517 Clara St, Bell Gardens 08/12/2016