Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Gotham St  »  5602 Gotham St

5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens

Current property tax $20,041

Lot & Building Information for 5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 6,188
Total sqft 14,434
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 1.032
Buildings on lot 6
Units 17
Year last altered 2001
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens

How many square feet does 5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have?

This Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500) located at 5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 6,188 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,321,251, the tax amount paid for 5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $15,029.

When was 5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold?

5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 06/19/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 17 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/15/2020 Affidavit
Affidavit Successor Trustee
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
04/13/2016 Release
01/21/2016 Mechanics Lien
06/19/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/23/2013 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/30/2012 Quitclaim Deed
09/10/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/27/2000 Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,029
Current property tax $20,041
Market value $1,321,251

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees

Assessment History for 5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,321,251 1.1375 $15,029 +0.89%
2024-2025 $1,295,345 1.15 $14,896 -0.30%
2023-2024 $1,269,947 1.1765 $14,941 +3.80%
2022-2023 $1,245,047 1.1561 $14,394 +3.66%
2021-2022 $1,220,635 1.1376 $13,886 +0.76%

Permits for 5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 5602 Gotham Street, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7939 Lynda Ln, Bell Gardens 1,237 08/22/2023
7909 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 2,235 09/12/2025
5632 Gotham St, Bell Gardens 840 05/18/2022 $1,000,000
7930 Lynda Ln, Bell Gardens 1,393
5648 Gotham St, Bell Gardens 31,208 07/03/2007 $6,042,000
7929 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 1,064 08/26/2022
5638 Gotham St, Bell Gardens 2,457 02/27/2025
7931 Lynda Ln, Bell Gardens 1,393 03/23/2020 $565,000
7936 Lynda Ln, Bell Gardens 1,370
7941 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 3,330
5647 Quinn St, Bell Gardens 1,380 09/18/2003 $279,002
5618 Gotham St, Bell Gardens 3,600 01/17/2002
5651 Quinn St, Bell Gardens 3,660 03/09/2017
7917 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 682 05/09/2024
7915 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 462 12/17/2013 $130,000