Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Eastern Ave  »  8001 Eastern Ave

8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 05/07/2015
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,826

Lot & Building Information for 8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 1,905
Building class Fast Food - Walk Up - One Story (2110)
Acreage 0.252
Year built 2020
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Fast Food - Walk Up - One Story (2110) located at 8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 1,905 square feet and a current price per square foot of $333.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 2020 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,150,472.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2015 $635,000
03/10/1995 $245,000
02/10/1988 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/07/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/17/2007 Agreement
04/17/2007 Assignment of Rents
04/17/2007 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/05/2007 Deed
08/16/2006 Deed
03/10/1995 Deed
02/10/1988 Deed
02/10/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,087
Current property tax $19,826
Market value $1,150,472

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11952 Bell Garden Refuse Collection
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,150,472 1.1375 $13,087 +0.71%
2024-2025 $1,129,913 1.15 $12,994 -1.10%
2023-2024 $1,116,782 1.1765 $13,139 +3.82%
2022-2023 $1,094,705 1.1561 $12,656 +44.54%
2021-2022 $769,675 1.1376 $8,756 +20.14%

Permits for 8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 8001 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8021 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 10/04/2022
8221 Jaboneria Rd, Bell Gardens 1,406 03/26/2020 $228,000
8059 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 1,204 07/11/2017
8070 Jaboneria Rd, Bell Gardens 1,338 04/01/2015 $390,000
5528 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 1,406 11/30/2023
5524 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 1,410 07/19/2023
5518 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 1,746 10/21/2021
5510 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 1,410 07/24/2012
8321 Jaboneria Rd, Bell Gardens 1,576
5514 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 1,410 01/03/2017 $451,000
8038 Jaboneria Rd, Bell Gardens 720 10/25/2007 $450,000
8233 Specht Ave, Bell Gardens 2,782 10/06/2003 $325,003
8215 Jaboneria Rd, Bell Gardens 2,614 07/01/2019
8042 Jaboneria Rd, Bell Gardens 840 09/16/2024 $1,600,000