Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Fostoria St  »  5660 Fostoria St

5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens

Sale date 11/20/2007
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,668

Lot & Building Information for 5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 1,092
Total sqft 2,842
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.263
Buildings on lot 3
Units 5
Year built 1939
Year last altered 1971
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,092 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,005,421, the tax amount paid for 5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $11,436.

When was 5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold?

5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 06/30/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2007 $750,000
06/25/2004 $510,005
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/16/2017 Termination Financing Statement
06/30/2017 Assignment of Rents
06/30/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/30/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/05/2014 Financing Statement
11/02/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/20/2007 Deed
10/02/2006 Trust Deed
07/11/2005 Trust Deed
07/11/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,437
Current property tax $15,668
Market value $1,005,421

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11952 Bell Garden Refuse Collection
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,005,421 1.1375 $11,437 +0.89%
2024-2025 $985,720 1.15 $11,336 -0.30%
2023-2024 $966,405 1.1765 $11,370 +3.80%
2022-2023 $947,469 1.1561 $10,954 +3.66%
2021-2022 $928,904 1.1376 $10,567 +0.76%

Permits for 5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 5660 Fostoria Street, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8310 Jaboneria Rd, Bell Gardens 1,624 12/16/2019
5683 Shull St, Bell Gardens 1,264
5635 Shull St, Bell Gardens 1,175 11/10/1998
5652 Fostoria St, Bell Gardens 3,360 11/30/2012 $892,500
5657 Shull St, Bell Gardens 1,196 10/29/2019
5665 Shull St, Bell Gardens 909 09/24/2025
5600 Fostoria St, Bell Gardens 832 10/16/2012 $210,000
5661 Shull St, Bell Gardens 1,020 04/06/1990 $145,000
5687 Shull St, Bell Gardens 1,600 07/02/1990 $260,000
5679 Shull St, Bell Gardens 862 02/06/2025 $575,000
5637 Shull St, Bell Gardens 1,600
5642 Fostoria St, Bell Gardens 938 09/10/2024
5638 Fostoria St, Bell Gardens 1,440 01/02/2019
5669 Shull St, Bell Gardens 1,200 12/11/2007
5626 Fostoria St, Bell Gardens 1,080 08/14/2001 $200,002