Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Clara St  »  5939 Clara St

5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Sale date 09/08/2017
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,368

Lot & Building Information for 5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 8,378
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1947
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 8,378 square feet and a current price per square foot of $119.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,160,578.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2017 $1,000,000
11/19/2015 $795,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/08/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/08/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/19/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/19/2015 Assignment Trust Deed
11/19/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/19/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/19/2015 Quitclaim Deed
02/05/2013 Individual Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/05/2013 Individual Quitclaim Deed
02/05/2013 Affidavit Successor Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,202
Current property tax $15,368
Market value $1,160,578

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,160,578 1.1375 $13,202 +0.89%
2024-2025 $1,137,823 1.15 $13,085 -0.30%
2023-2024 $1,115,514 1.1765 $13,124 +3.80%
2022-2023 $1,093,643 1.1561 $12,644 +3.66%
2021-2022 $1,072,200 1.1376 $12,197 +0.76%

Permits for 5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 5939 Clara Street, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5947 Clara St, Bell Gardens 1,045 01/26/2024
5952 Priory St, Bell Gardens 1,052 03/22/2010
5942 Priory St, Bell Gardens 780 04/07/2026
6000 Priory St, Bell Gardens 608 05/04/2004
5928 Priory St, Bell Gardens 830 12/18/2025
5926 Priory St, Bell Gardens 1,215 04/02/2008
7608 Gephart Ave, Bell Gardens 680 04/17/1990 $400,000
5910 Priory St, Bell Gardens 1,370
5901 Clara St, Bell Gardens 2,203
5900 Priory St, Bell Gardens 4,674 08/05/2022 $1,605,000
5927 Clara St, Bell Gardens 5,056 12/24/2013 $550,500
5950 Priory St, Bell Gardens 1,222 10/20/2017
5914 Priory St, Bell Gardens 2,448 06/07/2023
5973 Clara St, Bell Gardens 5,720 05/06/2004 $540,005
5957 Clara St, Bell Gardens 1,360 04/14/2025 $500,000