Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Clara St  »  6621 Clara St

6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Sale date 08/10/1990
Sale price $317,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,863

Lot & Building Information for 6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 1,271
Total sqft 2,271
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 0.452
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1925
Year last altered 1971
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 1,271 square feet and a current price per square foot of $249.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $584,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/1990 $317,500

Title Documents for 6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/10/1990 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,644
Current property tax $7,863
Market value $584,100

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $584,100 1.1375 $6,644 +0.89%
2024-2025 $572,648 1.15 $6,585 -0.30%
2023-2024 $561,421 1.1765 $6,605 +3.80%
2022-2023 $550,414 1.1561 $6,363 +3.65%
2021-2022 $539,622 1.1376 $6,139 +0.76%

Permits for 6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 6621 Clara Street, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7653 Emil Ave, Bell Gardens 7,000 09/21/2005
6525 Clara St, Bell Gardens 01/06/2022 $135,000
6620 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 2,251 04/01/2005
6605 Clara St, Bell Gardens 1,266 03/26/2025
7631 Emil Ave, Bell Gardens 992 01/22/2020 $525,000
6612 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 830 07/18/2023
7640 Emil Ave, Bell Gardens 6,944 09/05/2024
6615 Clara St, Bell Gardens 804 04/20/2017 $950,000
6609 Clara St, Bell Gardens 970 08/11/2023
6616 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 924 07/18/2023
7638 Emil Ave, Bell Gardens 1,200
7614 Emil Ave, Bell Gardens 1,032 09/10/2019
7618 Ramish Ave, Bell Gardens 1,760 07/18/2024 $1,250,000
6501 Clara St, Bell Gardens 5,000 07/26/2024 $1,600,000
1622 Emil Ave, Bell
6521 Clara St, Bell Gardens 4,299