Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Clara St  »  6408 Clara St

6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Sale date 02/27/2018
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,905

Lot & Building Information for 6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 8,700
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.384
Year built 1963
Year last altered 1971
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 8,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $195.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,972,990.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2018 $1,700,000

Title Documents for 6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/22/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/22/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/21/2025 Assignment of Rents
11/21/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/05/2018 Assignment of Rents
04/05/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/27/2018 Assignment of Rents
02/27/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/27/2018 Quitclaim Deed
02/27/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,443
Current property tax $24,905
Market value $1,972,990

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,972,990 1.1375 $22,443 +0.89%
2024-2025 $1,934,305 1.15 $22,245 -0.30%
2023-2024 $1,896,378 1.1765 $22,311 +3.80%
2022-2023 $1,859,195 1.1561 $21,494 +3.66%
2021-2022 $1,822,741 1.1376 $20,736 +0.76%

Permits for 6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 6408 Clara Street, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7710 Garfield Ave, Bell Gardens 1,858 11/26/2018
7715 Ramish Ave, Bell Gardens 1,645 03/17/2017
6304 Clara St, Bell Gardens 1,476 03/26/2008 $625,000
6435 Gallant St, Bell Gardens 1,129 08/06/2021 $575,000
6437 Gallant St, Bell Gardens 1,390 02/27/2015
6459 Gallant St, Bell Gardens 1,645 01/12/2022 $715,000
7714 Garfield Ave, Bell Gardens 1,194 11/26/2018
6423 Gallant St, Bell Gardens 709 12/27/2019
6417 Gallant St, Bell Gardens 1,082 10/27/2025
6310 Clara St, Bell Gardens 3,312 06/17/2016
7728 Garfield Ave, Bell Gardens 846 11/13/2001 $143,001
6424 Clara St, Bell Gardens 9,600 05/15/2015 $975,000
6332 Clara St, Bell Gardens 3,080 11/09/2021 $840,000
6427 Gallant St, Bell Gardens 768 12/29/2022