Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Shull St  »  5819 Shull St

5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Sale date 03/08/2021
Sale price $1,255,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,289

Lot & Building Information for 5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 2,296
Total sqft 4,498
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.329
Buildings on lot 2
Units 6
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1971
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,529,149, the tax amount paid for 5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $17,394.

When was 5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold?

5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 09/17/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2021 $1,255,000

Title Documents for 5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/17/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
10/26/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/08/2021 Grant Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,394
Current property tax $22,289
Market value $1,529,149

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11952 Bell Garden Refuse Collection
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,529,149 1.1375 $17,394 +0.89%
2024-2025 $1,499,167 1.15 $17,240 -0.30%
2023-2024 $1,469,772 1.1765 $17,292 +3.80%
2022-2023 $1,440,954 1.1561 $16,659 +15.97%
2021-2022 $1,262,760 1.1376 $14,365 +969.88%

Permits for 5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 5819 Shull Street, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5886 Fostoria St, Bell Gardens 1,886 04/03/2003 $245,002
5848 Fostoria St, Bell Gardens 1,045 05/31/2001
5896 Fostoria St, Bell Gardens 802 12/22/2025
5832 Fostoria St, Bell Gardens 1,305 04/12/2021 $1,150,000
5850 Fostoria St, Bell Gardens 1,335 12/04/2025
8327 Garfield Ave, Bell Gardens 7,019
5858 Fostoria St, Bell Gardens 1,748 07/30/2004
8335 Garfield Ave, Bell Gardens 6,570
8337 Garfield Ave, Bell Gardens
5847 Shull St, Bell Gardens
5827 Shull St, Bell Gardens 872 12/09/2024
5807 Shull St, Bell Gardens 1,506 05/25/2022
5851 Shull St, Bell Gardens
5831 Shull St, Bell Gardens 1,112 05/10/2021
5868 Fostoria St, Bell Gardens 896 06/25/2024
8317 Garfield Ave, Bell Gardens 648 09/08/2023
8315 Garfield Ave, Bell Gardens 1,768 08/23/2018