Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Eastern Ave  »  8100 Eastern Ave

8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 10/15/2024
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,361

Lot & Building Information for 8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 6,084
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.213
Year built 1947
Year last altered 1985

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many square feet does 8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 6,084 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,734,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2024 $1,200,000
05/21/2019 $890,000
05/14/1992 $370,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/05/2025 Grant Deed
(File correction)
10/15/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
05/21/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/14/2007 Deed
03/26/2007 Deed
05/14/1992 Deed
04/02/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,724
Current property tax $24,361
Market value $1,734,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11952 Bell Garden Refuse Collection
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,734,000 1.1375 $19,724 +72.76%
2024-2025 $992,807 1.15 $11,417 -0.30%
2023-2024 $973,341 1.1765 $11,451 +3.80%
2022-2023 $954,257 1.1561 $11,032 +3.66%
2021-2022 $935,547 1.1376 $10,643 +0.76%

Permits for 8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 8100 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5863 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 1,500 07/19/2019
5826 Muller St, Bell Gardens 814 03/30/2021
5834 Muller St, Bell Gardens 7,586 01/03/2012
5872 Muller St, Bell Gardens 1,026 10/23/2017
5857 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 1,110 03/12/2026
8106 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 946 04/29/2024
5835 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 852 02/18/2016
5858 Muller St, Bell Gardens 1,560 02/15/1989 $310,000
5864 Muller St, Bell Gardens 1,560 06/19/2014
8110 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 11/10/2016 $120,000
5851 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 1,705 09/25/2020
5821 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 4,726 10/07/2019 $4,085,000
8116 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 688 06/13/2024
5818 Muller St, Bell Gardens 1,458 09/22/2014
5848 Muller St, Bell Gardens 827 11/30/2023