Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Garfield Ave  »  8218 Garfield Ave

8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 11/16/2022
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $43,773

Lot & Building Information for 8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 4,402
Building class Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910)
Acreage 0.227
Units 1
Year built 1990
Year last altered 1991

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910) located at 8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 4,402 square feet and a current price per square foot of $795.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,714,228.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2022 $3,500,000
10/21/2011 $330,000
12/11/2002 $500,005
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/31/2023 Reconveyance
12/02/2022 Request Notice Default
11/21/2022 Agreement
11/16/2022 Request Notice Default
11/16/2022 Subordination
11/16/2022 Assignment Trust Deed
11/16/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/16/2022 Assignment of Lease
11/16/2022 Subordination
11/16/2022 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $42,249
Current property tax $43,773
Market value $3,714,228

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,714,228 1.1375 $42,249 +0.89%
2024-2025 $3,641,400 1.15 $41,876 -0.30%
2023-2024 $3,570,000 1.1765 $42,001 +312.23%
2022-2023 $881,305 1.1561 $10,189 +3.66%
2021-2022 $864,026 1.1376 $9,829 +0.76%

Permits for 8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 8218 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6030 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 905 01/22/2021
8322 Garfield Ave, Bell Gardens 540 12/31/2019
6036 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 725
5949 Fostoria St, Bell Gardens 1,600 02/19/2010 $380,503
8204 Garfield Ave, Bell Gardens 4,000 11/30/2018 $1,365,000
6016 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 1,320 09/26/2014 $565,000
5937 Fostoria St, Bell Gardens 1,134 03/17/2006
8224 Garfield Ave, Bell Gardens 6,501 03/10/2026
6022 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 839 12/19/2022
8312 Garfield Ave, Bell Gardens 1,240 07/25/2014
8328 Garfield Ave, Bell Gardens 1,134 05/28/2021
8336 Garfield Ave, Bell Gardens 01/17/2008 $120,000
6028 Cecilia St, Bell Gardens 1,049 05/18/2004
6003 Fostoria St, Bell Gardens 900
8306 Garfield Ave, Bell Gardens 1,500 10/22/2024 $799,000