Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Gage Ave  »  5548 Gage Ave

5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens
Alternate address(es) 5548 E Gage Ave
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 11/13/2024
Sale price $715,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,876

Lot & Building Information for 5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 952
Total sqft 2,002
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.261
Buildings on lot 3
Units 4
Year built 1950
Year last altered 1971

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 952 square feet and a current price per square foot of $751.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $729,300.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2024 $715,000

Title Documents for 5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/13/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
11/13/2024 Affidavit
05/11/2022 Corrective Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/07/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,296
Current property tax $9,876
Market value $729,300

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $729,300 1.1375 $8,296 +34.30%
2024-2025 $537,132 1.15 $6,177 -0.30%
2023-2024 $526,606 1.1765 $6,196 +3.80%
2022-2023 $516,287 1.1561 $5,969 +3.66%
2021-2022 $506,169 1.1376 $5,758 +0.76%

Permits for 5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 5548 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5536 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 1,228 04/22/2025 $990,000
5608 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 1,084 04/17/2026
6201 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 1,356 06/16/2003
5620 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 3,875 12/02/2019
5556 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 4,854 03/18/2002 $340,003
5617 Loveland St, Bell Gardens 704 10/18/2023
5514 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 1,080 03/13/2003
5540 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 992 09/17/2025
5622 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 896 03/25/2002
6415 Specht Ave, Bell Gardens 1,876 04/04/2011
5520 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 935 07/02/2025
6426 Specht Ave, Bell Gardens 864 03/28/2005
5602 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 5,479 02/18/2011
5524 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 1,220 10/14/2011
6301 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 2,060 11/06/2024 $1,600,000