Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Eastern Ave  »  6525 Eastern Ave

6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 06/30/2014
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,643

Lot & Building Information for 6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 1,200
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100)
Acreage 0.243
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered 2006
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many square feet does 6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100) located at 6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $468,877.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2014 $375,000
12/22/1988 $525,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/19/2018 Assignment of Rents
12/19/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/19/2018 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/30/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/22/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,333
Current property tax $8,643
Market value $468,877

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $468,877 1.1375 $5,333 +0.89%
2024-2025 $459,685 1.15 $5,286 -0.30%
2023-2024 $450,672 1.1765 $5,302 +3.80%
2022-2023 $441,837 1.1561 $5,108 +3.65%
2021-2022 $433,174 1.1376 $4,928 +0.76%

Permits for 6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 6525 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6513 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 1,240 11/02/2010
6633 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 4,795 10/22/2008
6611 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 4,440 12/30/2016 $875,000
6615 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 1,196 10/04/2024 $1,300,000
5603 Lubec St, Bell Gardens 1,002 04/30/2024
5622 Loveland St, Bell Gardens 1,745 06/18/2001
6601 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 1,200 06/12/2024
6515 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 2,080 12/29/2017 $615,000
6548 Specht Ave, Bell Gardens 968 04/02/2019
6502 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 1,740 04/25/2022
6628 Specht Ave, Bell Gardens 1,720 05/05/2022
6509 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 2,098 02/16/2001 $350,000
6547 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 08/12/2016
6544 Specht Ave, Bell Gardens 968 04/02/2019