Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Eastern Ave  »  6520 Eastern Ave

6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 09/12/2019
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,607

Lot & Building Information for 6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 6,929
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.252
Units 1
Year built 2006
Year last altered 2007

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 6,929 square feet and a current price per square foot of $259.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,007,929.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2019 $1,800,000
07/13/2018 $2,751,260
08/26/2004 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/07/2020 Reconveyance
04/07/2020 Substitution Trustee
02/10/2020 Agreement
01/27/2020 Lease
01/27/2020 Request Notice Default
01/27/2020 Assignment Trust Deed
01/27/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/12/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/12/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/12/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,840
Current property tax $25,607
Market value $2,007,929

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,007,929 1.1375 $22,840 +0.89%
2024-2025 $1,968,558 1.15 $22,638 -0.30%
2023-2024 $1,929,960 1.1765 $22,706 +3.80%
2022-2023 $1,892,119 1.1561 $21,875 +3.66%
2021-2022 $1,855,020 1.1376 $21,103 +0.76%

Permits for 6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 6520 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6547 Purdy Ave, Bell Gardens 1,668 05/08/2024
6537 Purdy Ave, Bell Gardens 1,724 01/13/2022
6627 Purdy Ave, Bell Gardens 7,467 08/03/2021
6531 Ajax Ave, Bell Gardens 1,224 08/20/2004
5711 Lubec St, Bell Gardens 1,002 08/21/2024
6505 Ajax Ave, Bell Gardens 1,184 12/13/2022 $615,000
6509 Ajax Ave, Bell Gardens 924 05/18/2021
5818 Loveland St, Bell Gardens 2,056 02/03/2026
6601 Purdy Ave, Bell Gardens 1,344 02/09/2021
5730 Loveland St, Bell Gardens 1,249 02/26/2026
6515 Purdy Ave, Bell Gardens 1,100 09/27/2021
6531 Purdy Ave, Bell Gardens 1,776 10/27/2000
6546 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 03/27/1991 $190,000
6519 Purdy Ave, Bell Gardens 1,191 10/26/2000 $236,002
6523 Purdy Ave, Bell Gardens 1,485 11/09/1988 $132,000