Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Eastern Ave  »  6840 Eastern Ave

6840 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6840 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6840 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 6840 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 12/20/2016
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,937

Lot & Building Information for 6840 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 0.163
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6840 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 6840 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6840 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

What is the market value of 6840 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

The current market value is $406,202.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 6840 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

No photo available
Los Jardines
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/21/2026
Last updated 05/20/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Rhiana Lindsey
Yazmin Sprague
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
6800 Eastern Avenue #6840C Retail Listing price not available 1,740 Rhiana Lindsey
Yazmin Sprague
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Los Jardines
6840 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1740 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6840 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6840 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2016 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 6840 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/20/2016 Cancellation Lease
(35 - Year lease reappraisal - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
12/20/2016 Grant Deed
12/20/2016 Quitclaim Deed
01/16/2013 Lease
               

D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6840 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 6840 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,621
Current property tax $4,937
Market value $406,202

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6840 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 6840 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6840 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $406,202 1.1375 $4,621 +0.89%
2024-2025 $398,238 1.15 $4,580 -0.30%
2023-2024 $390,430 1.1765 $4,593 +3.80%
2022-2023 $382,775 1.1561 $4,425 +3.66%
2021-2022 $375,270 1.1376 $4,269 +0.76%

Permits for 6840 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 6840 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6840 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6840 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6840 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 6840 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6829 Marlow Ave, Bell Gardens 1,200 09/15/2017
6810 Marlow Ave, Bell Gardens 1,450 04/05/1991 $380,000
6809 Marlow Ave, Bell Gardens 2,041 09/09/2008 $420,000
5544 Lubec St, Bell Gardens 935 06/14/1999
6800 Marlow Ave, Bell Gardens 1,274 04/11/2025
6801 Purdy Ave, Bell Gardens 1,980
6817 Marlow Ave, Bell Gardens 1,248 02/01/2006
6930 Marlow Ave, Bell Gardens 13,124 12/22/2023
6816 Ajax Ave, Bell Gardens 1,568 08/23/2006
6912 Ajax Ave, Bell Gardens 3,549
6904 Ajax Ave, Bell Gardens 907 08/10/2023
6900 Ajax Ave, Bell Gardens 4,268 09/28/1999
6803 Marlow Ave, Bell Gardens 3,504 09/13/2016
5818 Lubec St, Bell Gardens 876 10/21/2013
6800 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 2,407 12/20/2016
6818 Marlow Ave, Bell Gardens 984 02/05/2024