Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Florence Ave  »  5985 Florence Ave

5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens
Alternate address(es) 5985 E Florence Ave
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Current property tax $49,843

Lot & Building Information for 5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 17,988
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 1.053
Units 14
Year built 2002
Year last altered 2003
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many square feet does 5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 17,988 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,505,775.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 14 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/12/2021 Assignment of Rents
10/12/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/30/2017 Modify Trust Deed
03/30/2017 Assumption
Modify Trust Deed
03/15/2017 Correction to Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/21/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/04/2010
06/04/2010
06/04/2010
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $39,878
Current property tax $49,843
Market value $3,505,775

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,505,775 1.1375 $39,878 +0.89%
2024-2025 $3,437,035 1.15 $39,526 -0.30%
2023-2024 $3,369,643 1.1765 $39,644 +3.80%
2022-2023 $3,303,573 1.1561 $38,193 +3.66%
2021-2022 $3,238,798 1.1376 $36,845 +0.76%

Permits for 5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 5985 Florence Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6834 Colmar Ave, Bell Gardens 800 07/08/2022 $1,700,000
6851 Jaboneria Rd, Bell Gardens 1,560 02/01/2021 $1,200,000
6867 Jaboneria Rd, Bell Gardens 1,500 02/01/2021 $1,200,000
5953 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 08/18/2025
6837 Jaboneria Rd, Bell Gardens 1,191 01/26/2011
6832 Colmar Ave, Bell Gardens 5,616 06/15/2021
5907 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 3,241 05/19/2023
5945 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 2,068 12/29/2021
5914 Ludell St, Bell Gardens 981 03/20/2009
5920 Ludell St, Bell Gardens 1,008 03/20/2009
6820 Colmar Ave, Bell Gardens 2,154 05/17/2011
5935 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 4,800 12/10/2010
5912 Ludell St, Bell Gardens 2,048 02/27/2026
6848 Colmar Ave, Bell Gardens 1,752 04/09/2021