Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Ira Ave  »  6865 Ira Ave

6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 11/30/2017
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,902

Lot & Building Information for 6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 2,080
Total sqft 2,472
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.266
Buildings on lot 2
Units 5
Year built 1948
Year last altered 1971
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $957,937, the tax amount paid for 6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $10,896.

When was 6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold?

6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 12/18/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2017 $825,000

Title Documents for 6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/18/2018 Trust Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/30/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,897
Current property tax $14,902
Market value $957,937

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11952 Bell Garden Refuse Collection
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $957,937 1.1375 $10,897 +0.89%
2024-2025 $939,164 1.15 $10,800 -0.30%
2023-2024 $920,759 1.1765 $10,833 +3.80%
2022-2023 $902,715 1.1561 $10,436 +3.66%
2021-2022 $885,025 1.1376 $10,068 +0.76%

Permits for 6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 6865 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6805 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens 744 02/21/2012
6871 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens 1,377 01/30/2017
6021 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 9,400 04/21/2026 $2,850,000
6870 Jaboneria Rd, Bell Gardens 1,342 09/14/2006
6858 Jaboneria Rd, Bell Gardens 1,584 02/10/2016
6852 Jaboneria Rd, Bell Gardens 2,196 09/18/2018
6120 Lubec St, Bell Gardens 1,092 10/03/2025
6851 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens 1,152 10/31/2023
6839 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens 1,236 03/30/2021
6819 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens 5,786 07/15/2013
6809 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens 733 03/08/2024
6860 Jaboneria Rd, Bell Gardens 1,255 09/03/2021
6833 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens 1,102 01/21/2025 $1,090,000
6863 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens 1,890 04/27/2021
6823 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens 1,104 05/15/2018
6842 Jaboneria Rd, Bell Gardens 1,215 09/18/2018