Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Ira Ave  »  6603 Ira Ave

6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 09/09/2020
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,222

Lot & Building Information for 6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 5,199
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.278
Units 6
Year built 1981
Year last altered 1982
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1981 and has a total of 5,199 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,656,118, the tax amount paid for 6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $18,838.

When was 6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 09/09/2020 for $1,500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2020 $1,500,000
12/28/2000 $52,000
09/13/1996 $290,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/02/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/09/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/29/2017 Agreement
12/29/2017 Assignment of Rents
12/29/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/11/2013 Assignment Trust Deed
04/23/2013 Financing Statement
04/23/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/28/2000 Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
09/13/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,838
Current property tax $21,222
Market value $1,656,118

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees

Assessment History for 6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,656,118 1.1375 $18,838 +0.89%
2024-2025 $1,623,646 1.15 $18,672 -0.30%
2023-2024 $1,591,811 1.1765 $18,728 +3.80%
2022-2023 $1,560,600 1.1561 $18,042 +3.66%
2021-2022 $1,530,000 1.1376 $17,405 +261.91%

Permits for 6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 6603 Ira Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6555 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens 2,829 12/14/2022
6541 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens 2,936 10/23/2025
6533 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens 775 02/23/2018 $286,300
6517 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens 1,418 03/25/1999 $217,500
6509 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens 1,100 05/16/2017
6503 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens 970 03/31/2017
6218 Loveland St, Bell Gardens 712 05/04/2015
6527 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens 1,756 10/28/2021
6623 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens 1,466 09/04/2019
6633 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens 1,144 04/26/2017
6609 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens 884 04/28/2026
6637 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens 2,880 06/24/2022 $1,970,000
6615 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens 1,632 07/23/2021
6645 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens 1,064 08/20/2004
6117 Lubec St, Bell Gardens 1,860 08/20/2004
6654 Jaboneria Rd, Bell Gardens 1,140 07/25/2014