Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Florence Pl  »  6301 Florence Pl

6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens

Sale date 08/20/2024
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $49,533

Lot & Building Information for 6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 5,960
Total sqft 10,098
Building class Store
Acreage 0.776
Buildings on lot 2
Units 6
Year built 1954
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 5,960 square feet and a current price per square foot of $243.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,060,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2024 $1,450,000

Title Documents for 6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/28/2026 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/21/2024 Reconveyance
09/06/2024 Request Notice Default
08/26/2024 Agreement
08/20/2024 Subordination
08/20/2024 Assignment of Lease
08/20/2024 Request Notice Default
08/20/2024 Assignment Trust Deed
08/20/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/20/2024 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $34,808
Current property tax $49,533
Market value $3,060,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11952 Bell Garden Refuse Collection
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,060,000 1.1375 $34,808 +100.47%
2024-2025 $1,509,799 1.15 $17,363 -25.21%
2023-2024 $1,973,126 1.1765 $23,214 +3.80%
2022-2023 $1,934,439 1.1561 $22,364 +3.66%
2021-2022 $1,896,509 1.1376 $21,575 +0.76%

Permits for 6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 6301 Florence Place, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6824 Toler Ave, Bell Gardens 4,568
6305 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,900 09/12/2001
6345 Florence Pl, Bell Gardens 958 02/04/2019
6248 Agra St, Bell Gardens 1,288 03/09/2022
7125 Garfield Ave, Bell Gardens 5,616 08/11/2017
6220 Agra St, Bell Gardens 1,073 05/27/2005
6317 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,584
6301 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,092 03/07/2017
6365 Florence Pl, Bell Gardens 2,750 08/24/2023
6208 Agra St, Bell Gardens 1,152 03/05/2024 $872,000
6224 Agra St, Bell Gardens 1,311 11/17/2023
6234 Agra St, Bell Gardens 956 03/15/2016 $532,000
6214 Agra St, Bell Gardens 1,856 08/08/1994
6313 Florence Pl, Bell Gardens 1,014 03/23/2018 $368,000
6320 Florence Pl, Bell Gardens 480 06/27/2023