Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Watcher St  »  6231 Watcher St

6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens

Sale date 02/11/2010
Sale price $225,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,056

Lot & Building Information for 6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 868
Total sqft 1,264
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.11
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1953 and has a total of 868 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $296,227, the tax amount paid for 6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $3,369.

When was 6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold?

6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 12/23/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2010 $225,002
10/10/2000 $197,001
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/23/2013 Trust Deed 12/01/2043
12/23/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/11/2010 Trust Deed
02/11/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/15/2009 Trustees Deed
07/24/2009 Trustees Deed
11/21/2008 Notice
12/04/2006 Trust Deed
03/07/2006 Assignment Trust Deed
02/15/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,370
Current property tax $5,056
Market value $296,227
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11952 Bell Garden Refuse Collection
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $296,227 1.1375 $3,370 +0.89%
2024-2025 $290,420 1.15 $3,340 -0.30%
2023-2024 $284,726 1.1765 $3,350 +3.80%
2022-2023 $279,144 1.1561 $3,227 +3.67%
2021-2022 $273,671 1.1376 $3,113 +0.75%

Permits for 6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6231 Watcher Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bell Gardens Adult NR Public 0 0.19
Bell Gardens Christian Elementary School NR Private K-8 49 0.27
Cesar E. Chavez Elementary School 5 Public K-5 763 0.31
Happy Day Pre School NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.66
Happy Day Pre School NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Bell Gardens Adult NR Public 0 0.19