Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Eastern Ave  »  6308 Eastern Ave

6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Current property tax $12,544

Lot & Building Information for 6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 7,913
Building class Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - 2 to 5 Stories (1802)
Acreage 0.177
Year built 1947
Year last altered 1971
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many square feet does 6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have?

This Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - 2 to 5 Stories (1802) located at 6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 7,913 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $517,725.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,889
Current property tax $12,544
Market value $517,725

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $517,725 1.1375 $5,889 +0.89%
2024-2025 $507,575 1.15 $5,837 -0.30%
2023-2024 $497,624 1.1765 $5,855 +3.80%
2022-2023 $487,867 1.1561 $5,640 +3.66%
2021-2022 $478,302 1.1376 $5,441 +0.76%

Permits for 6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 6308 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6316 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 1,734 08/22/2013
6322 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 3,277 04/04/1988 $200,000
6421 Ajax Ave, Bell Gardens 1,492 05/08/1990
6420 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 1,500 07/31/2008
6230 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 2,400 11/27/2024 $1,200,000
6301 Ajax Ave, Bell Gardens 2,954 10/03/2022
6312 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 1,322 09/15/2022
5703 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 1,144 01/05/2017
6228 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 2,112 08/26/2010 $295,002
6222 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 1,230 04/17/2017
6429 Ajax Ave, Bell Gardens 1,266 04/10/2017
6328 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 14,601 08/17/2015
6200 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 11,002 12/17/2002 $1,655,016
6209 Ajax Ave, Bell Gardens 3,218 10/05/2015