Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Gage Ave  »  5814 Gage Ave

5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens
Alternate address(es) 5814 E Gage Ave
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 06/03/2016
Sale price $2,325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,198

Lot & Building Information for 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 1,600
Total sqft 2,696
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.275
Buildings on lot 9
Units 11
Year last altered 2008
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many square feet does 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have?

This Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500) located at 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 1,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,330,134, the tax amount paid for 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $15,130.

When was 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 06/03/2016 for $2,325,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 11 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2016 $2,325,000
08/01/2014 $1,825,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/17/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/01/2037
07/01/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/01/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/03/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/03/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
10/30/2014 Assignment Trust Deed
08/01/2014 Financing Statement
08/01/2014 Subordination
08/01/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/01/2044
08/01/2014 Grant Deed

D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,130
Current property tax $22,198
Market value $1,330,134

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11952 Bell Garden Refuse Collection
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,330,134 1.1375 $15,130 +0.89%
2024-2025 $1,304,091 1.15 $14,997 -0.30%
2023-2024 $1,278,559 1.1765 $15,042 +3.80%
2022-2023 $1,253,528 1.1561 $14,492 +3.66%
2021-2022 $1,228,988 1.1376 $13,981 +0.76%

Permits for 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 5814 Gage Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5828 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 1,282 08/09/2022
5810 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 2,520 03/16/1994 $350,000
6421 Ajax Ave, Bell Gardens 1,492 05/08/1990
5852 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 1,300 04/19/2023
5872 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 1,229 09/06/2002
5736 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 1,210 12/26/2008 $777,500
6420 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 1,500 07/31/2008
5846 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 1,296 12/21/2006
5822 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 800 03/03/2021 $380,000
5864 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 1,435 10/26/2023 $850,000
5728 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 5,060 10/31/2023 $1,050,000
6429 Ajax Ave, Bell Gardens 1,266 04/10/2017
6411 Ajax Ave, Bell Gardens 832 03/09/2021
6423 El Selinda Ave, Bell Gardens 1,008 11/03/2015
5830 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens 1,764 08/21/2023