6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens |
| Zip code | 90201 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Bell Gardens |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens
| Sale date | 03/01/2002 |
| Sale price | $450,004 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $11,624 |
Lot & Building Information for 6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens
| Building sqft | 2,992 |
| Total sqft | 5,984 |
| Building class | Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500) |
| Acreage | 0.27
|
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Units | 8 |
| Year built | 1963 |
| Year last altered | 1971 |
| Stories | 4 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Montebello Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens
- • Improvements for 6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens
6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,992 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $771,499, the tax amount paid for 6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $8,775.
When was 6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold?6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 04/28/2023.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 8 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens
Access detailed property tax data for 6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,776 |
| Current property tax | $11,624 |
| Market value | $771,499 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 02801 | Bell Gardens Lighting District | Register |
| 35071 | Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge | Register |
| 06202 | County Sanitation District #2 | Register |
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 00194 | Health License Fees | Register |
Assessment History for 6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $771,499 | 1.1375 | $8,776 | +0.89% |
| 2024-2025 | $756,373 | 1.15 | $8,698 | -0.30% |
| 2023-2024 | $741,543 | 1.1765 | $8,724 | +3.80% |
| 2022-2023 | $727,004 | 1.1561 | $8,405 | +3.66% |
| 2021-2022 | $712,750 | 1.1376 | $8,108 | +0.76% |
Permits for 6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens
The complete history of permits filed for 6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 92,763 |
| Median age | 32.6 |
| Average household income | $74,189 |
| Family households | 82.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 24,657 |
| Owner occupied units | 21.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.72 |
| Median year structure built | 1960 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $642,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $430,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens
Here are the neighbors for 6436 Jaboneria Road, Bell Gardens.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6445 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens | 1,202 | 10/10/2006 | |
| 6207 Loveland St, Bell Gardens | 756 | 12/10/2025 | |
| 6218 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens | 960 | 03/26/2019 | |
| 6421 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens | 744 | 03/08/2024 | |
| 6437 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens | 1,047 | 10/24/2018 | |
| 6211 Loveland St, Bell Gardens | 884 | ||
| 6228 Gage Ave, Bell Gardens | 1,073 | 02/16/2018 | |
| 6219 Loveland St, Bell Gardens | 636 | 07/10/2012 | |
| 6447 Ira Ave, Bell Gardens | 920 | 09/19/2012 | |
| 6410 Jaboneria Rd, Bell Gardens | 3,840 | 01/05/2018 | |
| 6223 Loveland St, Bell Gardens | 770 | 10/31/2012 | |
| 6426 Jaboneria Rd, Bell Gardens | 1,300 | 12/19/2002 | |