Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Garfield Ave  »  6711 Garfield Ave

6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

Current property tax $15,556

Lot & Building Information for 6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 28,080
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320)
Acreage 1.345
Year built 1972
Year last altered 1984
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many square feet does 6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320) located at 6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 28,080 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $881,640.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/18/2022 Reconveyance
01/18/2022 Reconveyance
12/29/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/01/2027
11/19/2019 Subordination
11/19/2019 Assignment of Rents
11/19/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/17/2017 Subordination
10/17/2017 Assignment of Rents
10/17/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/05/2016 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,029
Current property tax $15,556
Market value $881,640

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $881,640 1.1375 $10,029 +0.89%
2024-2025 $864,354 1.15 $9,940 -0.30%
2023-2024 $847,406 1.1765 $9,970 +3.80%
2022-2023 $830,791 1.1561 $9,605 +3.66%
2021-2022 $814,502 1.1376 $9,266 +0.76%

Permits for 6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 6711 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6501 Toler Ave, Bell Gardens 1,912 03/01/2021
6509 Toler Ave, Bell Gardens 1,512 03/01/2018
6532 Toler Ave, Bell Gardens 1,143 01/17/2006
6516 Toler Ave, Bell Gardens 1,480 03/20/2018
6513 Toler Ave, Bell Gardens 1,497 06/17/1998 $165,000
6558 Toler Ave, Bell Gardens 1,549 07/18/2025 $850,000
6548 Toler Ave, Bell Gardens 837 08/26/2022
6538 Toler Ave, Bell Gardens 992 10/17/2000
6501 Garfield Ave, Bell Gardens 15,858 10/12/2007
6513 Garfield Ave, Bell Gardens 12,100 12/27/2012 $1,150,000
6545 Toler Ave, Bell Gardens 1,120 10/22/2024
6505 Toler Ave, Bell Gardens 1,497 06/08/2015 $380,000
6552 Toler Ave, Bell Gardens 978 02/05/2021
6542 Toler Ave, Bell Gardens 1,124 06/17/1999
6522 Toler Ave, Bell Gardens 794 06/15/2018