Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Perry Rd  »  6941 Perry Rd

6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens

Sale date 10/31/2012
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,651

Lot & Building Information for 6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 10,080
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.321
Units 12
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1971
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1964 and has a total of 10,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,633,362, the tax amount paid for 6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $18,579.

When was 6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold?

6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 04/27/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2012 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/04/2022 Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
07/08/2021 Reconveyance
07/08/2021 Substitution Trustee
06/24/2021 Assignment of Rents
06/24/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/29/2019 Assignment of Rents
05/29/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/27/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/27/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/31/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,579
Current property tax $22,651
Market value $1,633,362

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees

Assessment History for 6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,633,362 1.1375 $18,579 +0.89%
2024-2025 $1,601,346 1.15 $18,415 -0.30%
2023-2024 $1,569,958 1.1765 $18,471 +3.80%
2022-2023 $1,539,185 1.1561 $17,795 +3.66%
2021-2022 $1,509,016 1.1376 $17,167 +0.76%

Permits for 6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 6941 Perry Road, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6617 Granger Ave, Bell Gardens 940 04/10/2018
6921 Perry Rd, Bell Gardens 540 07/21/2025 $475,000
6554 Loveland St, Bell Gardens 1,398 09/23/2015
6906 Granger Ave, Bell Gardens 1,431 12/31/2024
6915 Perry Rd, Bell Gardens 873 08/16/2024
6611 Granger Ave, Bell Gardens 1,169 02/25/1994 $165,000
6651 Granger Ave, Bell Gardens 1,299 11/29/2016
6560 Loveland St, Bell Gardens 1,000 02/14/1997 $130,000
6623 Granger Ave, Bell Gardens 1,048 09/24/1998
6643 Granger Ave, Bell Gardens 4,636 08/11/1999 $256,002
6901 Perry Rd, Bell Gardens 1,106 10/30/2019 $523,000
6707 Granger Ave, Bell Gardens 1,489 12/11/2007
6721 Granger Ave, Bell Gardens 1,050 12/11/2007
6933 Perry Rd, Bell Gardens 1,673 05/16/2007
6909 Perry Rd, Bell Gardens 1,110 08/29/2017