Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Garfield Ave  »  6700 Garfield Ave

6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 03/07/2005
Sale price $146,001
Arm's length
Current property tax $88,852

Lot & Building Information for 6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 20,880
Total sqft 27,200
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 2.101
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1963
Year last altered 1973
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many square feet does 6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 20,880 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,318,060.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2005 $146,001
12/09/2003 $2,246,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/16/2020 Reconveyance
03/31/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/12/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/26/2006 Reconveyance
05/31/2006 Trust Deed
05/31/2006 Trust Deed
05/31/2006 Deed
05/31/2006 Deed
05/26/2006 Trust Deed
05/26/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $83,243
Current property tax $88,852
Market value $7,318,060

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,318,060 1.1375 $83,243 +0.89%
2024-2025 $7,174,570 1.15 $82,508 -0.30%
2023-2024 $7,033,893 1.1765 $82,754 +3.80%
2022-2023 $6,895,974 1.1561 $79,724 +3.66%
2021-2022 $6,760,759 1.1376 $76,910 +0.76%

Permits for 6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 6700 Garfield Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6400 Garfield Ave, Bell Gardens 19,422 03/11/2024
6713 Perry Rd, Bell Gardens 1,320 03/10/2022
6712 Granger Ave, Bell Gardens 1,380 07/12/2023 $1,220,000
6708 Granger Ave, Bell Gardens 2,340 03/12/2014 $630,000
6707 Perry Rd, Bell Gardens 949 01/03/2023
6823 Granger Ave, Bell Gardens 1,620 10/04/2021
6809 Granger Ave, Bell Gardens 1,599 01/27/2000
6803 Granger Ave, Bell Gardens 1,193 04/02/2009 $530,005
6637 Granger Ave, Bell Gardens 2,001 09/03/1993 $270,000
6629 Granger Ave, Bell Gardens 1,978 08/27/2009
6725 Perry Rd, Bell Gardens 5,950 01/03/2000
6701 Perry Rd, Bell Gardens 1,268 07/21/2006
6813 Granger Ave, Bell Gardens 1,470 08/26/2003
6500 Garfield Ave, Bell Gardens 24,000 09/14/1998