Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Alvina St  »  6710 Alvina St

6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens

Sale date 01/03/2003
Sale price $410,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,129

Lot & Building Information for 6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 1,705
Total sqft 4,905
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.209
Buildings on lot 3
Units 6
Year built 1956
Year last altered 1971
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,705 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $906,309, the tax amount paid for 6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $10,309.

When was 6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold?

6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 01/15/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2003 $410,004
10/02/1996 $72,611
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/15/2016 Assignment of Rents
01/15/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/15/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/11/2012 Grant Deed
(Special proceessing - Single parcel sale)
04/03/2009 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/23/2007 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/08/2006 Trust Deed
01/26/2006 Deed
01/03/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/02/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,309
Current property tax $15,129
Market value $906,309

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11952 Bell Garden Refuse Collection
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $906,309 1.1375 $10,309 +0.89%
2024-2025 $888,539 1.15 $10,218 -0.30%
2023-2024 $871,117 1.1765 $10,249 +3.80%
2022-2023 $854,037 1.1561 $9,874 +3.66%
2021-2022 $837,292 1.1376 $9,525 +0.76%

Permits for 6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 6710 Alvina Street, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6700 Perry Rd, Bell Gardens 922 10/15/2021 $520,000
6741 Alvina St, Bell Gardens 2,364 02/05/2021
6715 Alvina St, Bell Gardens 1,005 11/16/2004
6724 Alvina St, Bell Gardens 1,790 08/09/2018
6754 Alvina St, Bell Gardens 1,500 04/20/2018
6760 Alvina St, Bell Gardens 1,700 05/22/2019
6626 Perry Rd, Bell Gardens 972 10/01/1998
6745 Alvina St, Bell Gardens 1,593 12/17/2021
6718 Alvina St, Bell Gardens 1,262 01/12/2024
6651 Loveland St, Bell Gardens 1,263 08/23/2018
6708 Alvina St, Bell Gardens 1,004 09/03/2020
6730 Alvina St, Bell Gardens 2,754 01/15/2020
6746 Alvina St, Bell Gardens 864 03/04/1993
6632 Perry Rd, Bell Gardens 1,802 04/09/2024
6624 Perry Rd, Bell Gardens 1,600 07/18/2022
6756 Alvina St, Bell Gardens 3,264 09/12/2013 $720,000