Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Scout Ave  »  7180 Scout Ave

7180 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7180 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7180 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 7180 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

Current property tax $24,524

Lot & Building Information for 7180 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 45,000
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.487
Year built 1982
Year last altered 1983
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 7180 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 7180 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7180 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many square feet does 7180 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 7180 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 45,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7180 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

7180 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,725,495.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7180 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7180 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7180 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/10/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
01/04/2012 Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7180 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 7180 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,628
Current property tax $24,524
Market value $1,725,495

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7180 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14354 Downey Lighting District Zone Ii
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 7180 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7180 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,725,495 1.1375 $19,628 +0.89%
2024-2025 $1,691,663 1.15 $19,454 -0.30%
2023-2024 $1,658,494 1.1765 $19,512 +3.80%
2022-2023 $1,625,976 1.1561 $18,798 +3.66%
2021-2022 $1,594,095 1.1376 $18,134 +0.76%

Permits for 7180 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 7180 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$833,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$557
3.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in DOWNEY and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7180 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7180 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7180 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

Data not available for this property.