Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Scout Ave  »  7535 Scout Ave

7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 02/28/2003
Sale price $590,005
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,688

Lot & Building Information for 7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 6,464
Building class Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600)
Acreage 0.867
Units 3
Year built 1953
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many square feet does 7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have?

This Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600) located at 7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 6,464 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $871,585.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2003 $590,005

Title Documents for 7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/01/2005 Deed
02/28/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,914
Current property tax $12,688
Market value $871,585

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $871,585 1.1375 $9,914 +0.89%
2024-2025 $854,496 1.15 $9,827 -0.30%
2023-2024 $837,742 1.1765 $9,856 +3.80%
2022-2023 $821,317 1.1561 $9,495 +3.66%
2021-2022 $805,213 1.1376 $9,160 +0.76%

Permits for 7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 7535 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6707 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 25,000
7312 Scout Ave, Bell Gardens 9,468
6721 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 6,419 11/15/2001
6635 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 45,792
7447 Scout Ave, Bell Gardens 5,730
7228 Scout Ave, Bell Gardens 6,120 12/24/2015 $3,000,000
6853 Live Oak St, Bell Gardens 5,000 12/24/2015 $3,000,000
7540 Scout Ave, Bell Gardens 11,145
7530 Scout Ave, Bell Gardens 11,145 01/24/1989
7437 Scout Ave, Bell Gardens 18,300 02/10/2021 $9,200,000
7500 Scout Ave, Bell Gardens 10,509
6862 Fry St, Bell Gardens 624 06/05/2017 $390,000
7440 Scout Ave, Bell Gardens 23,901 10/18/2002
6709 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 8,640 10/30/2003 $534,005
7424 Scout Ave, Bell Gardens 6,050
7434 Scout Ave, Bell Gardens 23,901 10/18/2002