Los Angeles County  »  90706  »  Laurel St  »  9151 Laurel St

9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower, CA 90706 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower, CA 90706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower
Zip code 90706
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bellflower

Sales & Tax Overview for 9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower

Sale date 08/23/2013
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,787

Lot & Building Information for 9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower

Building sqft 1,983
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.198
Units 1
Year built 1929
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Bellflower Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower

• • Improvements for 9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower, CA 90706?

9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower, CA 90706 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,983 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower, CA 90706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $537,645, the tax amount paid for 9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower, CA 90706 is $6,007.

When was 9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower, CA 90706 last sold?

9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower, CA 90706 was last sold in 04/24/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2013 $430,000

Title Documents for 9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/24/2023 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/07/2021 Trust Deed 06/01/2036
11/28/2016 Trust Deed 12/01/2036
08/23/2013 Trust Deed 09/01/2043
08/23/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/02/2008 Deed
06/02/2008 Trust Deed
06/02/2008 Deed
11/04/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/30/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower

Access detailed property tax data for 9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower, CA 90706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,007
Current property tax $6,787
Market value $537,645
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $537,645 1.1173 $6,007 +1.69%
2024-2025 $527,104 1.1207 $5,907 +4.53%
2023-2024 $516,770 1.0936 $5,651 +1.82%
2022-2023 $506,639 1.0955 $5,550 +2.01%
2021-2022 $496,706 1.0954 $5,441 +0.92%

Permits for 9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower

The complete history of permits filed for 9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Bellflower residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$544
-3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bellflower so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Bellflower and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bellflower Adult Education Center NR Public 33 0.07
Ramona Elementary School 4 Public K-6 485 0.20
Bellflower Alternative Education Center NR Public K-12 18 0.24
Veritas Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.35
Major Lynn Mokler School 5 Public K-5 543 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Bellflower Adult Education Center NR Public 33 0.07
Somerset Continuation High School 2 Public 7-12 128 0.11
Veritas Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.35
Adventist Union School NR Private K-8 60 0.63

Nearest high schools

Bellflower Adult Education Center NR Public 33 0.07
Somerset Continuation High School 2 Public 7-12 128 0.11
California Advancing Pathways For Students In Los Angeles County NR Public 9-12 0 0.24
Veritas Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.35

Neighbors for 9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower

Here are the neighbors for 9151 Laurel Street, Bellflower.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9157 Laurel St, Bellflower 2,410 12/27/2024 $815,000
16608 Reeves Ave, Bellflower 2,997 10/08/2014
16607 Virginia Ave, Bellflower 1,570 10/01/2024
9150 Belmont St, Bellflower 1,431 01/29/2016
9101 Belmont St, Bellflower 868 06/17/2010
9132 Belmont St, Bellflower 1,048
9118 Belmont St, Bellflower 2,284 09/11/2020
9137 Laurel St, Bellflower 1,541 07/29/2020
16620 Reeves Ave, Bellflower 1,210 12/21/2004 $479,004
9129 Laurel St, Bellflower 1,454
9123 Laurel St, Bellflower 1,484 04/02/2010 $350,003
9106 Oak St, Bellflower 1,005 09/21/2000 $175,001
9056 Oak St, Bellflower 1,825 12/22/2006
9140 Belmont St, Bellflower 1,854
9143 Laurel St, Bellflower 1,703 04/08/2022
9102 Oak St, Bellflower 1,005 10/20/2023 $712,000
9144 Belmont St, Bellflower 834 12/05/2007
9119 Laurel St, Bellflower 1,253 11/26/2003 $320,003
9128 Belmont St, Bellflower 2,515 12/30/2020
9102 Belmont St, Bellflower 1,398 05/13/2016