Los Angeles County  »  90706  »  Los Angeles St  »  9409 Los Angeles St

9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower, CA 90706 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower, CA 90706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower
Zip code 90706
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bellflower

Sales & Tax Overview for 9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower

Sale date 09/18/2015
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,049

Lot & Building Information for 9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower

Building sqft 818
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.222
Units 1
Year built 1941
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Bellflower Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower

• • Improvements for 9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower, CA 90706?

9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower, CA 90706 was built in 1941 and has a total of 818 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower, CA 90706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $669,604, the tax amount paid for 9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower, CA 90706 is $7,481.

When was 9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower, CA 90706 last sold?

9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower, CA 90706 was last sold in 02/02/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2015 $300,000
03/30/2007 $490,000
04/01/2003 $242,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/02/2026 Grant Deed
02/02/2026 Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
02/01/2056
02/02/2026 Grant Deed
05/06/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/20/2017 Substitution Trustee
09/29/2017 Grant Deed
09/29/2017 Interspousal Grant Deed
08/31/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2047
08/31/2017 Grant Deed
09/18/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2095
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower

Access detailed property tax data for 9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower, CA 90706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,481
Current property tax $8,049
Market value $669,604
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $669,604 1.1173 $7,481 +1.69%
2024-2025 $656,476 1.1207 $7,357 +4.53%
2023-2024 $643,605 1.0936 $7,038 +1.82%
2022-2023 $630,987 1.0955 $6,912 +11.47%
2021-2022 $566,100 1.0954 $6,201 +11.30%

Permits for 9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower

The complete history of permits filed for 9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Bellflower residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$544
-3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bellflower so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Bellflower and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9409 Los Angeles Street, Bellflower to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools