Los Angeles County  »  90706  »  Harvard St  »  9409 Harvard St

9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower, CA 90706 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower, CA 90706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower
Zip code 90706
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bellflower

Sales & Tax Overview for 9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower

Sale date 09/17/2009
Sale price $330,003
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,892

Lot & Building Information for 9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower

Building sqft 1,073
Total sqft 1,513
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.209
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1954
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Bellflower Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower

• • Improvements for 9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower, CA 90706?

9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower, CA 90706 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,073 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower, CA 90706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $434,472, the tax amount paid for 9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower, CA 90706 is $4,854.

When was 9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower, CA 90706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower, CA 90706 was last sold in 09/17/2009 for $330,003.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2009 $330,003

Title Documents for 9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/15/2022 Trust Deed 03/01/2052
09/17/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/12/2009 Trustees Deed
02/19/2009 Notice
12/16/2008 Substitution Trustee
06/12/2006 Trust Deed
06/12/2006 Trust Deed
06/12/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower

Access detailed property tax data for 9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower, CA 90706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,854
Current property tax $5,892
Market value $434,472
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $434,472 1.1173 $4,854 +1.69%
2024-2025 $425,954 1.1207 $4,774 +4.53%
2023-2024 $417,603 1.0936 $4,567 +1.82%
2022-2023 $409,416 1.0955 $4,485 +2.00%
2021-2022 $401,389 1.0954 $4,397 +0.92%

Permits for 9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower

The complete history of permits filed for 9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Bellflower residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$544
-3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bellflower so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Bellflower and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Veritas Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.19
Adventist Union School NR Private K-8 60 0.25
Ramona Elementary School 4 Public K-6 485 0.35
Bellflower Alternative Education Center NR Public K-12 18 0.42
Bellflower Adult Education Center NR Public 33 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Veritas Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.19
Adventist Union School NR Private K-8 60 0.25
Somerset Continuation High School 2 Public 7-12 128 0.44
Bellflower Adult Education Center NR Public 33 0.45

Nearest high schools

Veritas Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.19
California Advancing Pathways For Students In Los Angeles County NR Public 9-12 0 0.42
Somerset Continuation High School 2 Public 7-12 128 0.44
Bellflower Adult Education Center NR Public 33 0.45

Neighbors for 9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower

Here are the neighbors for 9409 Harvard Street, Bellflower.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9421 Harvard St, Bellflower 5,416 08/01/2024
9433 Harvard St, Bellflower 3,394 08/09/2023
9437 Harvard St, Bellflower 976 05/12/2025 $655,000
9453 Los Angeles St, Bellflower 1,716 07/13/2012 $650,000
9422 Alondra Blvd, Bellflower 1,440 01/03/2011
9463 Los Angeles St, Bellflower 1,852 02/13/2019 $607,000
9411 Harvard St, Bellflower 1,000 07/08/1997
9427 Harvard St, Bellflower 1,256 01/22/2013 $325,000
9445 Harvard St, Bellflower 744 11/30/2022
9447 Harvard St, Bellflower 2,255 12/12/2025
9457 Harvard St, Bellflower 1,836 02/24/2021
9417 Harvard St, Bellflower 2,880 08/06/1999 $300,003
9448 Pacific Ave, Bellflower 1,440 01/16/2020
9457 Los Angeles St, Bellflower 1,256 07/13/2012 $650,000
9447 Los Angeles St, Bellflower 1,488 05/25/2005
15920 Clark Ave, Bellflower 855 05/21/2020 $675,000
9438 Alondra Blvd, Bellflower 9,120 08/11/1999 $840,008
9464 Pacific Ave, Bellflower 1,500 04/17/1990 $180,000
9446 Pacific Ave, Bellflower 1,568 06/17/2010
9453 Harvard St, Bellflower 1,130 12/12/2025