Los Angeles County  »  90706  »  Park St  »  9540 Park St

9540 Park Street, Bellflower, CA 90706 Property Information

9540 Park Street, Bellflower, CA 90706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9540 Park Street, Bellflower, CA 90706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9540 Park Street, Bellflower
Zip code 90706
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bellflower

Sales & Tax Overview for 9540 Park Street, Bellflower

Sale date 02/27/2014
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,909

Lot & Building Information for 9540 Park Street, Bellflower

Building sqft 1,452
Total sqft 2,370
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.214
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1971
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Bellflower Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9540 Park Street, Bellflower

• • Improvements for 9540 Park Street, Bellflower , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9540 Park Street, Bellflower

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9540 Park Street, Bellflower, CA 90706?

9540 Park Street, Bellflower, CA 90706 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,452 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9540 Park Street, Bellflower, CA 90706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $625,178, the tax amount paid for 9540 Park Street, Bellflower, CA 90706 is $6,985.

When was 9540 Park Street, Bellflower, CA 90706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9540 Park Street, Bellflower, CA 90706 was last sold in 02/27/2014 for $500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9540 Park Street, Bellflower

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9540 Park Street, Bellflower, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2014 $500,000
04/18/2011 $395,003
11/23/1993 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9540 Park Street, Bellflower with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9540 Park Street, Bellflower

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/12/2020 Trust Deed 05/01/2050
02/06/2020 Trust Deed 02/01/2050
02/27/2014 Trust Deed 03/01/2044
02/27/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/18/2011 Trust Deed
04/18/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/18/2011 Deed
01/13/2011 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/10/2010 Notice of Trustees Sale
03/29/2006 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9540 Park Street, Bellflower

Access detailed property tax data for 9540 Park Street, Bellflower, CA 90706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,985
Current property tax $7,909
Market value $625,178
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9540 Park Street, Bellflower

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 9540 Park Street, Bellflower

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9540 Park Street, Bellflower, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $625,178 1.1173 $6,985 +1.69%
2024-2025 $612,920 1.1207 $6,869 +4.53%
2023-2024 $600,903 1.0936 $6,571 +1.82%
2022-2023 $589,122 1.0955 $6,454 +2.00%
2021-2022 $577,572 1.0954 $6,327 +0.92%

Permits for 9540 Park Street, Bellflower

The complete history of permits filed for 9540 Park Street, Bellflower, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Bellflower residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$544
-3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bellflower so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Bellflower and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9540 Park Street, Bellflower, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9540 Park Street, Bellflower to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools