Los Angeles County  »  90706  »  Artesia Blvd  »  8559 Artesia Blvd

8559 Artesia Boulevard, Bellflower, CA 90706 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8559 Artesia Boulevard, Bellflower, CA 90706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8559 Artesia Boulevard, Bellflower
Zip code 90706
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bellflower

Sales & Tax Overview for 8559 Artesia Boulevard, Bellflower

Sale date 10/01/2021
Sale price $11,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $145,155

Lot & Building Information for 8559 Artesia Boulevard, Bellflower

Building sqft 26,699
Building class New Car Sales and Service - One Story (2620)
Acreage 3.892
Year built 1989
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Paramount Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8559 Artesia Boulevard, Bellflower

• • Improvements for 8559 Artesia Boulevard, Bellflower , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8559 Artesia Boulevard, Bellflower

How many sq. ft. does 8559 Artesia Boulevard, Bellflower, CA 90706 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This New Car Sales and Service - One Story (2620) located at 8559 Artesia Boulevard, Bellflower, CA 90706 has a total of 26,699 square feet and a current price per square foot of $430.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8559 Artesia Boulevard, Bellflower, CA 90706?

8559 Artesia Boulevard, Bellflower, CA 90706 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,381,772.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8559 Artesia Boulevard, Bellflower

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8559 Artesia Boulevard, Bellflower, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2021 $11,500,000
12/12/2003 $2,100,021
06/12/1992 $2,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8559 Artesia Boulevard, Bellflower with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8559 Artesia Boulevard, Bellflower

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/25/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/01/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
04/16/2021 Agreement
Subordination
05/12/2020 Agreement
Subordination
05/12/2020 Agreement
Subordination
05/12/2020 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
05/12/2020 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
07/15/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
07/15/2013 Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Lease
Modify Trust Deed
12/12/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8559 Artesia Boulevard, Bellflower

Access detailed property tax data for 8559 Artesia Boulevard, Bellflower, CA 90706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $137,321
Current property tax $145,155
Market value $11,381,772

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8559 Artesia Boulevard, Bellflower

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 8559 Artesia Boulevard, Bellflower

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8559 Artesia Boulevard, Bellflower, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,381,772 1.2065 $137,321 +1.69%
2024-2025 $11,158,601 1.2102 $135,041 +1.97%
2023-2024 $10,939,806 1.2106 $132,437 +2.82%
2022-2023 $10,725,300 1.2009 $128,800 +82.45%
2021-2022 $5,895,069 1.1975 $70,593 +2.45%

Permits for 8559 Artesia Boulevard, Bellflower

The complete history of permits filed for 8559 Artesia Boulevard, Bellflower, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Bellflower residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$544
-3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bellflower so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Bellflower and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 76,819
Median age 36
Average household income $97,012
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 23,802
Owner occupied units 39.3%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $745,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $610,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8559 Artesia Boulevard, Bellflower, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map