Los Angeles County  »  91008  »  MT Olive Dr  »  236 MT Olive Dr

236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte, CA 91008 Property Information

236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte, CA 91008 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte, CA 91008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte
Zip code 91008
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bradbury

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte

Sale date 08/31/2000
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,408

Lot & Building Information for 236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte

Building sqft 3,156
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 2.043
Units 1
Year built 1959
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Agriculture Residential Estate (A-2)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Duarte Unified School District

Other Property Data for 236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte

• • Improvements for 236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte, CA 91008?

236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte, CA 91008 was built in 1959 and has a total of 3,156 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte, CA 91008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,075,867, the tax amount paid for 236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte, CA 91008 is $13,590.

When was 236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte, CA 91008 last sold?

236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte, CA 91008 was last sold in 09/01/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2000 $700,000
12/13/1991 $595,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/01/2023 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/15/2022 Power Attorney
11/04/2022 Assignment of Rents
11/04/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/20/2021 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/20/2021 Affidavit
01/26/2011 Trust Deed
05/09/2005 Deed
03/29/2005 Affidavit Succession Interest
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/04/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte, CA 91008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,590
Current property tax $14,408
Market value $1,075,867
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,075,867 1.2632 $13,590 +1.51%
2024-2025 $1,054,773 1.2693 $13,388 +3.09%
2023-2024 $1,034,092 1.2559 $12,987 -52.09%
2022-2023 $2,171,580 1.2484 $27,110 +116.48%
2021-2022 $993,939 1.2599 $12,523 +7.17%

Permits for 236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte

The complete history of permits filed for 236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Duarte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$808,500
5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$569
6.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Duarte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Duarte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Mt Olive Drive, Duarte to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools