Monmouth County  »  501-533 Okerson Rd

501-533 Okerson Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

501-533 Okerson Road, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501-533 Okerson Road, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 164
Lot 18.04

Sales & Tax Overview for 501-533 Okerson Road, Freehold

Sale date 12/06/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,239

Lot & Building Information for 501-533 Okerson Road, Freehold

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 6.267

Other Property Data for 501-533 Okerson Road, Freehold

• • Improvements for 501-533 Okerson Road, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501-533 Okerson Road, Freehold

What is the assessed value of 501-533 Okerson Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,731,200, the tax amount paid for 501-533 Okerson Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 is $45,310.

When was 501-533 Okerson Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 last sold and what was the last sale price?

501-533 Okerson Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 was last sold in 12/06/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501-533 Okerson Road, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501-533 Okerson Road, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2021 $1
01/31/2020 $1
09/20/2019 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 501-533 Okerson Road, Freehold with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 501-533 Okerson Road, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/16/2021 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
12/10/2021 - D
12/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/06/2021 - D
12/20/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
01/31/2020 - D
04/30/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/20/2019 - D
09/24/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/20/2019 - D
09/24/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/20/2019 - D
09/24/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/11/2019 - D
09/24/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501-533 Okerson Road, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 501-533 Okerson Road, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $45,311
Current property tax $46,239
Market value $2,731,200

Assessment History for 501-533 Okerson Road, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501-533 Okerson Road, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,731,200 $2,731,200 1.659 $45,311 +4.15%
2024 $2,542,700 $2,542,700 1.711 $43,506 +4.86%
2023 $2,314,000 $2,314,000 1.793 $41,490 +8.30%
2022 $1,896,500 $1,896,500 2.02 $38,309 +421.26%
2021 $332,100 $332,100 2.213 $7,349 -1.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,984
Median age 41.7
Average household income $150,727
Family households 69.5%
Occupied housing units 20,519
Owner occupied units 78.6%
Average number of people per household 2.67
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $532,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $467,000

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 501-533 Okerson Road, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 501-533 Okerson Road, Freehold

Here are the neighbors for 501-533 Okerson Road, Freehold.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Industrial CT, Freehold 41,183 10/20/2021 $1
11 Lakeside Dr, Farmingdale 1,446 04/25/2019 $1
434 Squankum Yellowbrook, Farmingdale 1,994 05/07/2024 $1
2461 US Highway 9, Howell 9,690
1005 Highway 33, Freehold 1,101 01/29/2020 $1
147 Maxim Rd, Howell 1,590
12 Hollywood Ave, Farmingdale 1,152 04/26/2019 $10
4250 US Highway 9, Howell 30,529 01/31/2024 $9,250,000
55 Yellowbrook Rd, Howell Twp
999 Highway 33, Freehold 6,250 06/12/2019 $1
6708 US Highway 9, Howell 73,629 03/10/2022 $1
600 Casino Dr, Howell 2,408 07/26/2019 $1
304 Alexander Ave, Howell 3,968 09/01/2022 $100