Los Angeles County  »  42200 170th St E

42200 170th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

42200 170th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42200 170th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42200 170th St E, Lancaster
Zip code 93535
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Northeast Antelope Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 42200 170th St E, Lancaster

Sale date 09/10/1996
Sale price $836,535
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,719

Lot & Building Information for 42200 170th St E, Lancaster

Building class Desert - Vacant (580V)
Acreage 120.113
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Heavy Agricultural (A-2-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Wilsona Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 42200 170th St E, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 42200 170th St E, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42200 170th St E, Lancaster

What is the market value of 42200 170th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535?

The current market value is $482,368.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42200 170th St E, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42200 170th St E, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/1996 $836,535
10/09/1990 $404,500
02/12/1988 $391,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42200 170th St E, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42200 170th St E, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/17/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
02/19/2015 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
09/10/1996 Deed
10/09/1990 Deed
02/12/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42200 170th St E, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 42200 170th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,605
Current property tax $5,719
Market value $482,368

Special Assessments And Penalties for 42200 170th St E, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 42200 170th St E, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42200 170th St E, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $482,368 1.162 $5,605 +2.27%
2024-2025 $472,910 1.1589 $5,481 +1.46%
2023-2024 $463,638 1.1651 $5,402 +1.54%
2022-2023 $454,548 1.1704 $5,320 +1.88%
2021-2022 $445,636 1.1719 $5,222 +2.57%

Permits for 42200 170th St E, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 42200 170th St E, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42200 170th St E, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42200 170th St E, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools