Los Angeles County  »  5145 Douglas Fir Rd

5145 Douglas Fir Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5145 Douglas Fir Road, Calabasas, CA 91302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5145 Douglas Fir Road, Calabasas
Zip code 91302
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 5145 Douglas Fir Road, Calabasas

Sale date 11/08/2013
Sale price $3,375,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $51,805

Lot & Building Information for 5145 Douglas Fir Road, Calabasas

Building sqft 10,618
Total sqft 16,402
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 1.675
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1971
Year last altered 1973

Weed hazard No
School district Las Virgenes Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5145 Douglas Fir Road, Calabasas

• • Improvements for 5145 Douglas Fir Road, Calabasas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5145 Douglas Fir Road, Calabasas

How many sq. ft. does 5145 Douglas Fir Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 5145 Douglas Fir Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 has a total of 10,618 square feet and a current price per square foot of $317.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5145 Douglas Fir Road, Calabasas, CA 91302?

5145 Douglas Fir Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,220,022.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5145 Douglas Fir Road, Calabasas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5145 Douglas Fir Road, Calabasas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2013 $3,375,000
07/31/2000 $1,800,018
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5145 Douglas Fir Road, Calabasas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5145 Douglas Fir Road, Calabasas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2023 Reconveyance
11/17/2023 Substitution Trustee
11/08/2013 Financing Statement
11/08/2013 Assignment of Rents
11/08/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/08/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/04/2009 Release
07/31/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/28/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5145 Douglas Fir Road, Calabasas

Access detailed property tax data for 5145 Douglas Fir Road, Calabasas, CA 91302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $47,863
Current property tax $51,805
Market value $4,220,022

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5145 Douglas Fir Road, Calabasas

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
88160 Las Virgenes Usd Measure E Tax Assmt 04
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 5145 Douglas Fir Road, Calabasas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5145 Douglas Fir Road, Calabasas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,220,022 1.1342 $47,863 +4.69%
2024-2025 $4,137,277 1.1051 $45,721 +1.94%
2023-2024 $4,056,155 1.1058 $44,853 +3.29%
2022-2023 $3,976,624 1.092 $43,425 -0.03%
2021-2022 $3,898,652 1.1142 $43,439 +1.12%

Permits for 5145 Douglas Fir Road, Calabasas

The complete history of permits filed for 5145 Douglas Fir Road, Calabasas, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/29/2016
10/06/2015
10/06/2015
10/06/2015
06/02/2015
04/14/2015
11/05/2014
11/05/2014
11/05/2014
11/05/2014
Unlock the permit history for 5145 Douglas Fir Road, Calabasas
Sign up

Calabasas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
8.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-5.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Calabasas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Calabasas and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,569
Median age 44.5
Average household income $300,779
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 9,494
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,711,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,775,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5145 Douglas Fir Road, Calabasas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).