Los Angeles County  »  5451 Newcastle Ln

5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas, CA 91302 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas, CA 91302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas
Zip code 91302
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Alizia Canyon

Sales & Tax Overview for 5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas

Sale date 01/20/2021
Sale price $2,760,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,754

Lot & Building Information for 5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas

Building sqft 6,158
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 0.356 i
Units 1
Year built 1990
Year last altered
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 6
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Planned Development (RPD-1-.55U)
Weed hazard No
School district Las Virgenes Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas

• • Improvements for 5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas, CA 91302?

5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas, CA 91302 was built in 1990 and has a total of 6,158 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas, CA 91302 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,047,259, the tax amount paid for 5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas, CA 91302 is $34,562.

When was 5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas, CA 91302 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas, CA 91302 was last sold in 01/20/2021 for $2,760,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2021 $2,760,000
04/16/2004 $1,752,017
04/18/1991 $895,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/30/2022 Trust Deed 04/01/2052
03/30/2022 Power Attorney
01/20/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/16/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/05/2048
05/26/2016 Trust Deed 06/01/2046
05/21/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/21/2015 Grant Deed
10/19/2006 Deed
08/08/2006 Trust Deed
04/16/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas

Access detailed property tax data for 5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas, CA 91302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $34,562
Current property tax $35,754
Market value $3,047,259
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
88160 Las Virgenes Usd Measure E Tax Assmt 04
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,047,259 1.1342 $34,562 +4.69%
2024-2025 $2,987,510 1.1051 $33,015 +1.94%
2023-2024 $2,928,932 1.1058 $32,388 +3.29%
2022-2023 $2,871,503 1.092 $31,357 +11.63%
2021-2022 $2,521,000 1.1142 $28,089 +0.08%

Permits for 5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas

The complete history of permits filed for 5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/23/2014
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas
Sign up

Calabasas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,492,500
-13.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$641
-3.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Calabasas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Calabasas and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5451 Newcastle Lane, Calabasas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.