Los Angeles County  »  26962 Alsace Dr

26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas, CA 91302 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas, CA 91302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas
Alternate address(es) 26962 W Alsace Dr
Zip code 91302
County Los Angeles
Municipality Calabasas
Neighborhood Alizia Canyon

Sales & Tax Overview for 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas

Sale date 08/28/2020
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,749

Lot & Building Information for 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas

Building sqft 4,994
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.725
Units 1
Year built 2003
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 6
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, Single-Family (RS)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Las Virgenes Unified School District

Other Property Data for 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas

• • Improvements for 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas, CA 91302?

26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas, CA 91302 was built in 2003 and has a total of 4,994 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas, CA 91302 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,097,749, the tax amount paid for 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas, CA 91302 is $23,792.

When was 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas, CA 91302 last sold?

26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas, CA 91302 was last sold in 12/28/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2020 $1,900,000
08/21/2003 $1,392,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/28/2021 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/29/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/28/2020 Trust Deed 09/01/2050
08/28/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/28/2020 Quitclaim Deed
10/21/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/20/2010 Trust Deed
10/20/2010 Deed
10/20/2010 Deed
01/21/2009 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas

Access detailed property tax data for 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas, CA 91302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,793
Current property tax $27,749
Market value $2,097,749
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
12653 Calabasas Lld #27
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
88160 Las Virgenes Usd Measure E Tax Assmt 04
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,097,749 1.1342 $23,793 +4.69%
2024-2025 $2,056,618 1.1051 $22,728 +1.94%
2023-2024 $2,016,293 1.1058 $22,296 +3.29%
2022-2023 $1,976,759 1.092 $21,586 -0.03%
2021-2022 $1,938,000 1.1142 $21,593 +0.22%

Permits for 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas

The complete history of permits filed for 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Type Description
12/12/2022
10/18/2022
08/04/2022
08/01/2022
06/03/2021
Unlock the permit history for 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas
Sign up

Calabasas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
8.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-5.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Calabasas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Calabasas and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lupin Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 451 0.86
Arbor Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.87
New Village Leadership Academy NR Private PK, K-6 63 1.78
New Village Leadership Academy NR Private PK, K-6 63 1.78
Qualia: The School for Deeper Learning NR Private 4-12 0 1.78

Nearest middle schools

Arbor Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.87
Las Virgenes Adult NR Public 0 1.98
Las Virgenes Independent NR Public K-8 41 1.99
Arthur E. Wright Middle School 9 Public 6-8 621 1.99

Nearest high schools

Arbor Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.87
Las Virgenes Adult NR Public 0 1.98
Agoura High School 8 Public 9-12 1,747 2.27
Indian Hills West Continuation High School NR Public 9-12 0 2.27

Neighbors for 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas

Here are the neighbors for 26962 Alsace Drive, Calabasas.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26918 Alsace Dr, Calabasas 4,994 03/22/2023 $3,020,000
26939 Alsace Dr, Calabasas 4,043 03/11/2016 $1,850,000
5715 Calais CT, Calabasas 4,992 04/27/2026
5701 Calais CT, Calabasas 4,994 04/14/2026 $3,850,000
5708 Calais CT, Calabasas 4,994 01/22/2020
26963 Alsace Dr, Calabasas 4,994 09/23/2010
26951 Alsace Dr, Calabasas 4,994 08/29/2025 $3,425,000
26927 Alsace Dr, Calabasas 5,203 12/02/2025 $2,900,000
26950 Alsace Dr, Calabasas 5,147 08/31/2021 $2,400,000
26926 Alsace Dr, Calabasas 5,147 07/27/2007
5758 Las Virgenes Rd, Calabasas 245,517 09/19/2011
26906 Alsace Dr, Calabasas 5,147 06/05/2018
26919 Alsace Dr, Calabasas 5,147 11/16/2016
5702 Calais CT, Calabasas 5,147 12/14/2020 $2,500,000
26938 Alsace Dr, Calabasas 4,994 03/18/2025
26945 Alsace Dr, Calabasas 5,147 01/11/2013 $1,250,000
5709 Calais CT, Calabasas 5,140 12/23/2014
26967 Alsace Dr, Calabasas 4,994 08/06/2020 $2,020,000