Los Angeles County  »  3909 Ceanothus Pl

3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas, CA 91302 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas, CA 91302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas
Zip code 91302
County Los Angeles
Municipality Calabasas
Neighborhood Malibu Creek

Sales & Tax Overview for 3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas

Sale date 12/19/2003
Sale price $22,675,726
Arm's length
Current property tax $997,186

Lot & Building Information for 3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas

Building sqft 210,268
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 13.773
Units 244
Year built 1988
Year last altered 1991
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Las Virgenes Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas

• • Improvements for 3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas, CA 91302?

3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas, CA 91302 was built in 1988 and has a total of 210,268 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas, CA 91302 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $79,636,727, the tax amount paid for 3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas, CA 91302 is $903,239.

When was 3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas, CA 91302 last sold?

3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas, CA 91302 was last sold in 06/12/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 244 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2003 $22,675,726

Title Documents for 3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/12/2012 Deed
(Legal entity control - Single parcel sale)
11/01/2011 Modify Trust Deed
07/23/2008 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
07/23/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/19/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/19/2003 Deed
12/19/2003 Deed
12/19/2003 Deed
12/19/2003 Deed
12/19/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas

Access detailed property tax data for 3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas, CA 91302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $903,240
Current property tax $997,186
Market value $79,636,727

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02826 Calabasas Lighting District
12652 Calabasas Lld #24
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
88160 Las Virgenes Usd Measure E Tax Assmt 04

Assessment History for 3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $79,636,727 1.1342 $903,240 +4.68%
2024-2025 $78,077,739 1.1051 $862,837 +1.93%
2023-2024 $76,549,319 1.1058 $846,482 +3.29%
2022-2023 $75,050,868 1.092 $819,555 -0.04%
2021-2022 $73,581,799 1.1142 $819,848 +1.11%

Permits for 3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas

The complete history of permits filed for 3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Type Description
07/28/2015
05/07/2015
     
     
     
Unlock the permit history for 3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas
Sign up

Calabasas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
8.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-5.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Calabasas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Calabasas and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,569
Median age 44.5
Average household income $300,779
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 9,494
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,711,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,775,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3909 Ceanothus Place, Calabasas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).