Los Angeles County  »  22732 Town Crier Rd

22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas, CA 91302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas
Zip code 91302
County Los Angeles
Municipality Calabasas
Neighborhood Greater Mulwood - North Mulholland

Sales & Tax Overview for 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas

Sale date 10/31/2017
Sale price $1,270,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,482

Lot & Building Information for 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas

Building sqft 3,103
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.197
Units 1
Year built 1978
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, Single-Family (RS)
Weed hazard No
School district Las Virgenes Unified School District

Other Property Data for 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas

• • Improvements for 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas, CA 91302?

22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 was built in 1978 and has a total of 3,103 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,473,936, the tax amount paid for 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 is $16,717.

When was 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 was last sold in 10/31/2017 for $1,270,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2017 $1,270,000
09/17/2004 $1,055,010
08/06/1999 $610,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/17/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
10/31/2017 Trust Deed 11/01/2047
10/31/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/17/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/18/2015 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/17/2015 Trust Deed 04/01/2045
02/10/2015 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/29/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/28/2010 Trust Deed
09/28/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas

Access detailed property tax data for 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas, CA 91302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,717
Current property tax $17,482
Market value $1,473,936
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02826 Calabasas Lighting District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
88160 Las Virgenes Usd Measure E Tax Assmt 04
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,473,936 1.1342 $16,717 +4.69%
2024-2025 $1,445,036 1.1051 $15,969 +1.94%
2023-2024 $1,416,703 1.1058 $15,666 +3.29%
2022-2023 $1,388,926 1.092 $15,167 -0.03%
2021-2022 $1,361,693 1.1142 $15,172 +1.12%

Permits for 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas

The complete history of permits filed for 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Type Description
12/17/2018
     
     
     
     
Unlock the permit history for 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas
Sign up

Calabasas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
8.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-5.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Calabasas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Calabasas and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chaparral Elementary School 8 Public K-5 537 0.28
Montessori of Calabasas NR Private PK-K 112 0.43
Montessori of Calabasas NR Private PK-K 112 0.43
Montessori of Calabasas NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.43
Montessori of Calabasas NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Alice C. Stelle Middle School 8 Public 6-8 760 0.62
Viewpoint School NR Private K-12 1,203 1.30
Prestique Academy of Innovation and Technology NR Private K-12 0 1.82
Rockland Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.89
St. Mel Elementary School NR Private K-8 542 1.96

Nearest high schools

Calabasas High School 9 Public 9-12 1,817 0.42
Viewpoint School NR Private K-12 1,203 1.30
Rockland Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.89
Louisville High School NR Private 9-12 329 1.96

Neighbors for 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas

Here are the neighbors for 22732 Town Crier Road, Calabasas.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22728 America Way, Calabasas 4,142 09/04/2020
22721 America Way, Calabasas 3,103 03/23/2022
3921 Declaration Ave, Calabasas 2,507 01/14/2008
3931 Declaration Ave, Calabasas 1,989 06/26/2012
22742 Town Crier Rd, Calabasas 3,637 05/20/2021 $2,575,000
22714 America Way, Calabasas 3,103 08/29/2011
22725 America Way, Calabasas 3,103 03/27/2000
3963 Declaration Ave, Calabasas 2,805 05/02/2025
4025 Declaration Ave, Calabasas 3,582 12/10/2025 $2,500,000
4033 Declaration Ave, Calabasas 3,582 05/01/2023 $2,050,000
22708 America Way, Calabasas 3,313 10/09/2018
22720 America Way, Calabasas 3,798 10/08/2009
22724 Town Crier Rd, Calabasas 3,637 11/07/2003
3915 Declaration Ave, Calabasas 2,753 06/20/2023 $1,640,000
3939 Declaration Ave, Calabasas 2,547 02/21/2002 $498,004
3947 Declaration Ave, Calabasas 3,022 09/11/2017
3905 Declaration Ave, Calabasas 1,741
4041 Declaration Ave, Calabasas 3,582 04/29/2005 $1,145,011
3955 Declaration Ave, Calabasas 3,419 06/20/2023 $2,100,000
4034 Schuylkill Dr, Calabasas 2,742 01/19/2010