Los Angeles County  »  1666 Las Virgenes Rd

1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas, CA 91302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas
Alternate address(es) 1666 Las Virgenes Canyon Rd
Zip code 91302
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Monte Nido

Sales & Tax Overview for 1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas

Sale date 01/16/2026
Sale price $7,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $76,361

Lot & Building Information for 1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas

Building sqft 1,248
Total sqft 1,248
Building class Camp (6800)
Acreage 17.506
Buildings on lot 16
Units 1
Year built 1984

Weed hazard Yes
School district Las Virgenes Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas

• • Improvements for 1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas, CA 91302?

1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 was built in 1984 and has a total of 1,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,561,440, the tax amount paid for 1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 is $74,419.

When was 1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas, CA 91302 was last sold in 01/16/2026 for $7,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2026 $7,500,000
07/18/2007 $7,000,000
05/19/1992 $15,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/16/2026 Grant Deed
07/08/2015 Agreement
07/08/2015 Easement
07/08/2015 Agreement
07/08/2015 Agreement
05/15/2015 Quitclaim Deed
12/22/2014 Release
08/27/2014 Mechanics Lien
01/31/2011 Certificate Compliance
08/02/2010 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas

Access detailed property tax data for 1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas, CA 91302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $74,420
Current property tax $76,361
Market value $6,561,440

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
88160 Las Virgenes Usd Measure E Tax Assmt 04
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,561,440 1.1342 $74,420 +4.69%
2024-2025 $6,432,785 1.1051 $71,089 +1.94%
2023-2024 $6,306,653 1.1058 $69,739 +3.29%
2022-2023 $6,182,994 1.092 $67,518 -0.03%
2021-2022 $6,061,760 1.1142 $67,540 +1.12%

Permits for 1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas

The complete history of permits filed for 1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/18/2016
01/02/2014
01/02/2014
07/09/2013
07/02/2013
07/02/2013
11/14/2012
09/06/2011
08/09/2011
07/06/2011
Unlock the permit history for 1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas
Sign up

Calabasas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
8.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-5.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Calabasas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Calabasas and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,569
Median age 44.5
Average household income $300,779
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 9,494
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,711,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,775,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1666 Las Virgenes Road, Calabasas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).