Los Angeles County  »  554 Mountain Green Dr

554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas, CA 91302 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas, CA 91302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas
Zip code 91302
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Monte Nido

Sales & Tax Overview for 554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas

Sale date 09/23/2025
Sale price $2,650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,484

Lot & Building Information for 554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas

Building sqft 1,970
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.566
Units 1
Year built 1977
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Coastal (R-C-1)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Las Virgenes Unified School District

Other Property Data for 554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas

• • Improvements for 554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas, CA 91302?

554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas, CA 91302 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,970 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas, CA 91302 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,827,916, the tax amount paid for 554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas, CA 91302 is $20,732.

When was 554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas, CA 91302 last sold and what was the last sale price?

554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas, CA 91302 was last sold in 09/23/2025 for $2,650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2025 $2,650,000
12/22/2017 $1,575,000
02/18/2010 $1,100,011
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/23/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2055
09/23/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
02/26/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/06/2019 Trust Deed 11/01/2049
11/06/2019 Interspousal Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/21/2019 Trust Deed
12/29/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/22/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/17/2016 Interspousal Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/14/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas

Access detailed property tax data for 554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas, CA 91302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,732
Current property tax $21,484
Market value $1,827,916
Tax per sqft $11

Special Assessments And Penalties for 554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
88160 Las Virgenes Usd Measure E Tax Assmt 04
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,827,916 1.1342 $20,732 +4.69%
2024-2025 $1,792,076 1.1051 $19,804 +1.94%
2023-2024 $1,756,938 1.1058 $19,428 +3.29%
2022-2023 $1,722,489 1.092 $18,810 -0.03%
2021-2022 $1,688,716 1.1142 $18,816 +1.12%

Permits for 554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas

The complete history of permits filed for 554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Calabasas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
8.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-5.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Calabasas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Calabasas and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 554 Mountain Green Drive, Calabasas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools